Published on October 27, 2017 5:34 pm

Jasmine Garner of Magpies (left) and Brianna Davey of Blues

109 VFLW players to feature in AFLW

The 2018 NAB AFL Women’s season will begin on February 2, with 109 Swisse Wellness VFL Women’s players set to take to the AFLW stage next year.

The second season will again commence with Carlton and Collingwood playing the opening game at Ikon Park, one of three VFL venues to host AFLW games, along with Casey Fields and VU Whitten Oval.

Melbourne Uni leads the way as the primary source of talent, with 20 players on AFLW lists coming from the club, including Western Bulldog joint best and fairest winners Emma Kearney and Ellie Blackburn. The next best is Diamond Creek with 17 players, Darebin with 14 then Eastern Devils, St Kilda and VU Western Spurs with 12.

Western Bulldogs have the most players from the VFL Women’s competition on their list with 25, closely followed by Carlton and Melbourne with 24, Collingwood with 23, GWS has nine while Brisbane and Adelaide have a pair of players each.

All 28 AFLW home and away matches will be broadcast live by FOX FOOTY, with all matches also available via the AFL’s digital platforms including the AFL Live App and AFL.COM.AU.

The Seven Network will broadcast nine matches including two matches in the opening round, all Saturday night matches and the NAB AFL Women’s Grand Final exclusively live.

Match entry remains free of charge for all matches with the exception of Perth Stadium.

CLICK HERE for the full fixture.

 

AFL W LISTS

ADELAIDE – 2

PRIMARY LIST

– Jessica Allan

– Sarah Allan

– Sophie Armitstead

– Georgia Bevan

– Dayna Cox

– Courtney Cramey

– Angela Foley

– Anne Hatchard

– Jasmyn Hewett

– Abbey Holmes

– Eloise Jones

– Rachael Killian

– Rheanne Lugg

– Ebony Marinoff* (Darebin Falcons)

– Jenna Mccormick

– Rhiannon Metcalfe

– Justine Mules

– Sarah Perkins* (Eastern Devils)

– Erin Phillips

– Talia Radan

– Marijana Rajcic

– Chelsea Randall

– Sally Riley

– Jessica Sedunary

– Stevie-Lee Thompson

– Deni Varnhagen

– Ruth Wallace

 

ROOKIE LIST

– Calista Boyd

– Becchara Palmer

– Brianna Walling

 

BRISBANE LIONS – 2

PRIMARY LIST

– Alexandra Anderson

– Kaitlyn Ashmore (Melbourne Uni)

– Isabella Ayre (Diamond Creek)

– Emily Bates

– Ruby Blair

– Shannon Campbell

– Arianna Clarke

– Sophie Conway

– Renee Cowan

– Nat Exon

– Sabrina Frederick-Traub

– Brittany Gibson

– Nicole Hildebrand

– Kalinda Howarth

– Megan Hunt

– Leah Kaslar

– Jessy Keeffe

– Breanna Koenen

– Kate Lutkins

– Kate Mccarthy

– Emma Pittman

– Tahlia Randall

– Jamie Stanton

– Sharni Webb

– Jessica Wuetschner

– Jordan Zanchetta

– Emma Zielke

 

ROOKIE LIST

– Gabby Collingwood

– Molly Ritson

– Krystal Scott

 

CARLTON – 24 

PRIMARY LIST

– Lauren Arnell (Darebin)

– Laura Attard (Diamond Creek)

– Shae Audley (Diamond Creek)

– Lauren Brazzale (Diamond Creek)

– Brianna Davey (St Kilda)

– Alison Downie (Diamond Creek)

– Maddison Gay (St Kilda)

– Georgia Gee

– Katherine Gillespie-Jones (Seaford)

– Danielle Hardiman (Cranbourne)

– Kerryn Harrington (Diamond Creek)

– Tayla Harris (St Kilda)

– Reni Hicks (Diamond Creek)

– Jess Hosking (Seaford)

– Sarah Hosking (Seaford)

– Bridie Kennedy (Cranbourne)

– Madeline Keryk (Melbourne Uni)

– Sarah Last

– Sophie Li

– Katie Loynes (Diamond Creek)

– Tilly Lucas-Rodd (St Kilda)

– Breann Moody (Cranbourne)

– Natalie Plane (Seaford)

– Gabriella Pound (Melbourne Uni)

– Kate Shierlaw (Melbourne Uni)

– Nicola Stevens (Melbourne Uni)

– Darcy Vescio (Darebin)

 

ROOKIE LIST

– Tiahna Cochrane

– Katie-Jayne Grieve

– Courtney Webb

 

COLLINGWOOD – 23 

PRIMARY LIST

– Amelia Barden (Diamond Creek)

– Christina Bernardi (Diamond Creek)

– Brittany Bonnici (St Kilda)

– Ashleigh Brazill

– Sophie Casey (Eastern Devils)

– Stephanie Chiocci (Diamond Creek)

– Sarah D’arcy (Eastern Devils)

– Sarah Dargan

– Jessica Duffin

– Caitlyn Edwards

– Jasmine Garner (St Kilda)

– Emma Grant (Diamond Creek)

– Darcy Guttridge (Cranbourne)

– Moana Hope (Melbourne Uni)

– Meg Hutchins (Eastern Devils)

– Emma King (Eastern Devils)

– Melissa Kuys (Box Hill Hawks)

– Jaimee Lambert (Eastern Devils)

– Stacey Livingstone (Eastern Devils)

– Cecilia Mcintosh (Melbourne Uni)

– Chloe Molloy (Diamond Creek)

– Tara Morgan (VU Western Spurs)

– Iilish Ross

– Ruby Schleicher (St Kilda)

– Kristy Stratton (Box Hill)

– Lauren Tesoriero (Eastern Devils)

– Bree White (VU Western Spurs)

 

ROOKIE LIST

– Eliza Hynes

– Georgina Parker

– Holly Whitford (Cranbourne)

 

FREMANTLE – 0 

PRIMARY LIST

– Ebony Antonio

– Ashlee Atkins

– Stacey Barr

– Kiara Bowers

– Tayla Bresland

– Stephanie Cain

– Melissa Caufield

– Cassie Davidson

– Kara Donnellan

– Lara Filocamo

– Kellie Gibson

– Evangeline Gooch

– Brianna Green

– Tiah Haynes

– Dana Hooker

– Gemma Houghton

– Alicia Janz

– Amy Lavell

– Leah Mascall

– Emily Mcguire

– Tayla Mcauliffe

– Hayley Miller

– Gabby O’sullivan

– Ashley Sharp

– Belinda Smith

– Jodie White

– Alex Williams

 

ROOKIE LIST

– Jade De Melo

– Beatrice Devlyn

– Lisa Webb

 

GWS – 9 

PRIMARY LIST

– Jacinda Barclay

– Nicola Barr

– Rebecca Beeson

Madeleine Boyd (Geelong)

– Ellie Brush

– Maddy Collier

– Jess Dal Pos (Darebin)

– Alicia Eva (Melbourne Uni)

– Amanda Farrugia

– Melissa Freckleton

– Renee Forth

– Courtney Gum

– Tanya Hetherington (Diamond Creek)

– Jodie Hicks

– Erin Mckinnon

– Phoebe Mcwilliams (St Kilda)

– Phoebe Monahan

– Rebecca Privitelli (Eastern Devils)

– Pepa Randall (Eastern Devils)

– Alexandra Saundry (Melbourne Uni)

– Aimee Schmidt

– Philippa Smyth

– Cora Staunton

– Louise Stephenson (Melbourne Uni)

– Emma Swanson

– Renee Tomkins

– Britt Tully

 

ROOKIE LIST

– Elle Bennetts

– Tait Mackril

– Haneen Zreika

 

MELBOURNE – 24 

PRIMARY LIST

– Harriet Cordner (VU Western Spurs)

– Richelle Cranston (Geelong)

– Tegan Cunningham

– Meg Downie (St Kilda)

– Laura Duryea (Diamond Creek)

– Jasmine Grierson (Cranbourne)

– Madeleine Guerin

– Ashleigh Guest (Vu Western Spurs)

– Mel Hickey (Darebin)

– Kate Hore (St Kilda)

– Emma Humphries

– Bianca Jakobsson (Cranbourne)

– Ainslie Kemp (VU Western Spurs)

– Sarah Lampard (VU Western Spurs)

– Alyssa Mifsud (VU Western Spurs)

– Lily Mithen (Geelong)

– Aliesha Newman (VU Western Spurs)

– Elise O’Dea (Darebin)

– Brooke Patterson (Darebin)

– Karen Paxman (Darebin)

– Daisy Pearce (Darebin)

– Lauren Pearce (Darebin)

– Catherine Phillips (Melbourne Uni)

– Shelley Scott (Vu Western Spurs)

– Katherine Smith (Eastern Devils)

– Claudia Whitfort

– Eden Zanker

 

ROOKIE LIST

– Erin Hoare (Geelong)

– Maddie Shevlin

– Anna Teague (Geelong)

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS – 25 

PRIMARY LIST

– Jessica Anderson (Melbourne Uni)

– Rachel Ashley

– Laura Bailey (St Kilda)

– Daria Bannister

– Deanna Berry (Melbourne Uni)

– Libby Birch (Darebin)

– Ellie Blackburn (Melbourne Uni)

– Katie Brennan (Darebin)

– Jenna Bruton (St Kilda)

– Nicole Callinan (Darebin)

– Monique Conti (Melbourne Uni)

– Kimberley Ebb (Seaford)

– Tiarna Ernst (Diamond Creek)

– Elise Gamble (VU Western Spurs)

– Angelica Gogos (VU Western Spurs)

– Bailey Hunt (Melbourne Uni)

– Isabel Huntington (Melbourne Uni)

– Emma Kearney (Melbourne Uni)

– Kirsty Lamb (Diamond Creek)

– Brooke Lochland (Melbourne Uni)

– Emma Mackie (Box Hill Hawks)

– Kirsten Mcleod (Cranbourne)

– Aasta O’connor (Darebin)

– Hannah Scott (Eastern Devils)

– Lauren Spark (Melbourne Uni)

– Aisling Utri

– Hayley Wildes (Cranbourne)

 

ROOKIE LIST

Naomi Ferres (VU Western Spurs)

– Kimberley Rennie

– Bonnie Toogood

 

PLAYERS ON AFLW LISTS: 

ADELAIDE – 2

BRISBANE LIONS – 2

CARLTON – 24

COLLINGWOOD – 23

FREMANTLE – 0

GWS GIANTS – 9

MELBOURNE – 24

WESTERN BULLDOGS – 25

 

VFLW TEAMS REPRESENTED:

MELBOURNE UNI – 20

DIAMOND CREEK – 17

DAREBIN – 14

EASTERN DEVILS – 12

ST KILDA – 12

VU WESTERN SPURS – 12

CRANBOURNE – 9

GEELONG – 5

SEAFORD – 5

BOX HILL – 3

Naming Rights

Official Partners

Official Licencee / Supplier