Published on October 5, 2017 5:20 pm

Bridie Kennedy and Ashleigh Riddell

AFL W Combine results

The first AFL Women’s Combine was held over two days at Etihad Stadium this week, with 15 Swisse Wellness VFL Women’s players in attendance.

Cranbourne’s Bridie Kennedy impressed across a number of tests, leading the way in the 2km time trial as well as the new Combine test the Yo Yo.

Diamond Creek’s Sophie Abbatangelo featured in the top 10 of four tests, showcasing her speed in the 20m sprint and agility test, and her endurance in the Yo Yo. Her Creekers teammate Ash Riddell showcased her strong skills in three catergories, leading the VFL Women’s players in the vertical jump.

Tahni Nestor of the Eastern Devils also featured in the top 10 of three tests, highlighting her speed.

See the leading test results below.

The next major event on the AFL W calendar is the Draft on October 18 – stay tuned to the VFL website over the next week for a number of feature interviews with VFL Women’s draft prospects.

2km

Kennedy, Bridie Cranbourne/ Dandenong Stingrays 7m29
Hewett, Jasmyn St. Mary’s 7m40
Zreika, Haneen Auburn Giants 7m51
Riddell, Ashleigh Diamond Creek 7m54
Ochayi, Loveth Launceston 8m02
Webb, Courtney Kingborough Tigers 8m03
Henning, Jessica University of Queensland 8m04
Smyth, Pippa Nelson Bay 8m05
Cochrane, Tiahna Bendigo Thunder 8m09
Nestor, Tahni Eastern Devils 8m10

 

Vertical jump

Allan, Jessica Salisbury/ Glenelg 61cm
Hewett, Jasmyn St. Mary’s 60
Cowan, Renee Yeronga South Brisbane 58
Smyth, Pippa Nelson Bay 57
Cochrane, Tiahna Bendigo Thunder 54
Riddell, Ashleigh Diamond Creek 53
Hicks, Reni Diamond Creek 51
Ochayi, Loveth Launceston 51
McAuliffe, Tayla Swan Districts 50
Guerin, Maddy Fitzroy JFC/ Northern Knights 50
Boyd, Calsita Wanderers 49
Ashley, Rachel Perth Angels 49
Wallace, Ruth Adelaide Uni/ Norwood 48
Abbatangelo, Sophie Diamond Creek 48

 

Running vertical jump

Allan, Jessica Salisbury/ Glenelg 76
Smyth, Pippa Nelson Bay 65
Hewett, Jasmyn St. Mary’s 60
Ashley, Rachel Perth Angels 57
Cochrane, Tiahna Bendigo Thunder 56
Guttridge, Darcy Cranbourne/ Gippsland Power 56
Boyd, Calsita Wanderers 55
Bartlett, Kate Peel Thunderbirds 55
Cowan, Renee Yeronga South Brisbane 54
Bannister, Daria Launceston 54
Hicks, Reni Diamond Creek 53
Walling, Brianna Morphettville Park/ Glenelg 52
McAuliffe, Tayla Swan Districts 52
Ochayi, Loveth Launceston 52
Webb, Courtney Kingborough Tigers 52
Blair, Ruby Coolangatta 51
Guerin, Maddy Fitzroy JFC/ Northern Knights 51
Kennedy, Bridie Cranbourne/ Dandenong Stingrays 51
Zanker, Eden Woorineen/ Bendigo Pioneers 51

 

Smartspeed 20m sprint

Smyth, Pippa Nelson Bay 3.24sec
Boyd, Calsita Wanderers 3.30
Cowan, Renee Yeronga South Brisbane 3.30
Guerin, Maddy Fitzroy JFC/ Northern Knights 3.32
Ochayi, Loveth Launceston 3.33
Allan, Jessica Salisbury/ Glenelg 3.34
Pittman, Emma University of Queensland 3.35
Abbatangelo, Sophie Diamond Creek 3.35
Blair, Ruby Coolangatta 3.36
Hewett, Jasmyn St. Mary’s 3.39

 

Yo Yo test

Kennedy, Bridie Cranbourne/ Dandenong Stingrays 17.3
Hewett, Jasmyn St. Mary’s 17.1
Ochayi, Loveth Launceston 16.8
Riddell, Ashleigh Diamond Creek 16.6
Abbatangelo, Sophie Diamond Creek 16.5
Smyth, Pippa Nelson Bay 16.4
Zreika, Haneen Auburn Giants 16.3
Webb, Courtney Kingborough Tigers 16.3
Wallace, Ruth Adelaide Uni/ Norwood 16.2
Cowan, Renee Yeronga South Brisbane 16.1
Guerin, Maddy Fitzroy JFC/ Northern Knights 16.1
Allan, Jessica Salisbury/ Glenelg 15.8
Walker, Georgia Seaford 15.8
Alexander, Sophie Eastern Devils 15.8
Nestor, Tahni Eastern Devils 15.8

 

Smartspeed agility 

Blair, Ruby Coolangatta 8.495
Bannister, Daria Launceston 8.574
Abbatangelo, Sophie Diamond Creek 8.681
Guttridge, Darcy Cranbourne/ Gippsland Power 8.723
Cowan, Renee Yeronga South Brisbane 8.726
Hicks, Reni Diamond Creek 8.730
Nestor, Tahni Eastern Devils 8.777
Hewett, Jasmyn St. Mary’s 8.799
Ochayi, Loveth Launceston 8.803
Zanker, Eden Woorineen/ Bendigo Pioneers 8.810

 

Naming Rights

Official Partners

Official Licencee / Supplier