Coburg historical data

HISTORY

Joined VFL: 1925
Premiers: 1926, 1927, 1928, 1979, 1988, 1989 (6)
Runners Up: 1932, 1933, 1934, 1941, 1959, 1980, 1986, 2007 (8)
VFL Club Champions: 1958, 1963, 1979, 1980, 1988, 1989, 2007 (7)
JJ Liston Trophy Winner: Jim Sullivan (1967), Gary Sheldon (1988), Ezra Poyas (2001)
Norm Goss Memorial Medallist: Tim Rienets (1988, 1989)
‘Frosty’ Miller Medallist: Ahmed Saad (2016)
Games Record Holder: Dave Starbuck (219)
Goals Record Holder: Lance Collins (432)
Longest Winning Sequence: 22 (1926-27)
Longest Losing Sequence: 30 (1992-94)

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1925 R Weatherill R Weatherill C Mears
1926 C Hardy H Kerley C Mears
1927 C Hardy H Kerley E Martin
1928 H Kerley H Kerley J Jenkins
1929 J Jenkins J Jenkins H Kerley
1930 T Trevaskis / J Jenkins T Trevaskis / J Jenkins H Kerley
1931 J Jenkins J Jenkins J Jenkins
1932 G Stockdale G Stockdale E Martin
1933 G Stockdale G Stockdale G Rudolph
1934 G Rudolph G Rudolph C Dixon
1935 A Duncan A Duncan T Wallace
1936 P Reville P Reville P Reville
1937 J Scanlon J Scanlon L Jorda
1938 J Scanlon J Scanlon P White
1939 J Scanlon E Lines / J Scanlon D Bragg
1940 L Collins L Collins S Ringholt
1941 L Collins L Collins L Collins
1942 No Play No Play No Play
1943 No Play No Play No Play
1944 No Play No Play No Play
1945 P Rowe R Atkinson B Hore
1946 P Rowe R Atkinson J Condon
1947 R Wilson R Wilson C Walker
1948 J Scanlon R Wilson J Rogan
1949 H Equid H Equid H Equid
1950 H Equid H Equid K Fewkes
1951 H Equid H Equid D Starbuck
1952 C Lambert C Lambert C Lambert
1953 C Lambert C Lambert J Rogan
1954 W Findlay J Condon B McTaggart
1955 W Findlay J Condon J Hewes
1956 W Findlay H Wilkinson G McColl
1957 D Bigelow D Bigelow D Bigelow
1958 D Bigelow D Bigelow A Young
1959 D Bigelow D Bigelow R Jordan
1960 D Bigelow D Bigelow R Jordan
1961 J Edwards R Jordan R Jordan
1962 J Edwards R Jordan / G Short J Sullivan
1963 L Smith J Sullivan D McNabb
1964 P Bushby B Barclay G Gutch
1965 P Bushby A Tancredi I Graham
1966 P Bushby J Welsh L Thompson
1967 P Bushby J Welsh A Tancredi
1968 P Bushby J Welsh B Kirkman
1969 M Erwin M Erwin M Gale
1970 M Erwin M Erwin B Kirkman
1971 M Erwin M Erwin M Gale
1972 M Erwin M Erwin M Erwin
1973 J Dugdale M Erwin A Mannix
1974 J Dugdale C Hobbs J Hopgood
1975 J Dugdale C Hobbs A Hodgetts
1976 D O’Callaghan D O’Callaghan A Mannix
1977 C Kinnear A Mannix T Dohnt
1978 C Kinnear L Robertson L Burt
1979 C Kinnear R Beattie L Burt
1980 C Kinnear R Beattie G Halbert
1981 J Nicholls L Burt L Burt
1982 H Martin L Burt G Sheldon
1983 H Martin L Burt A Eade
1984 P Cleary P Cleary M Collins
1985 P Cleary P Cleary R Evans
1986 P Cleary P Cleary R Chistensen
1987 P Cleary B Nimmo A Eade / M Weideman
1988 P Cleary B Nimmo G Sheldon
1989 P Cleary B Nimmo A Bassett
1990 P Cleary B Nimmo K Ingram
1991 P Cleary B Nimmo D Barnes
1992 P Cleary K Ingram A Alessio
1993 A Jesaulenko K Ingram S Salvador
1994 K Breen S Salvador D David
1995 K Breen S Salvador D Stanley
1996 B Dunn S Salvador K Ingram
1997 A Ezard A Alessio D Weston
1998 A Ezard A Alessio M McLeod
1999 S Macpherson A Alessio K De Pasquale
2000 S Macpherson M McLeod K De Pasquale
2001 A Richardson J Lappin / M McLeod J Lappin
2002 A Richardson P Steinfort D Talbot
2003 P Spargo D Talbot L Carlson
2004 D Flood L Carlson R O’Connor
2005 D Flood E Kuret M Rix
2006 A Collins T Ronaldson A Neville / J King
2007 A Collins T Ronaldson P Shelton
2008 J Rawlings P Shelton G Tivendale
2009 J Rawlings / C McRae N Carnell N Liddle
2010 D Newitt N Carnell S Power
2011 A Potter N Carnell S Power
2012 A Potter N Carnell W Wheeler
2013 T Clark N Carnell D Venditti
2014 P German N Carnell A Saad / D Venditti
2015 P German N Carnell M Hartley / D Venditti
2016 P German Rotation T Goodwin
2017 P German  T Goodwin L Hunt

 

DRAFTEES

1989 Adrian Bassett (Carlton) 31, Tim Rieniets (Carlton) 24
1991 Damian Ryan (Western Bulldogs) 0
1992 Anthony McDonald (Hawthorn/Melbourne) 0/104
1993 Russell Evans (Western Bulldogs) 0
1996 Mark Porter* (Carlton/North Melbourne) 55/55
1998 Adam Contessa* (Western Bulldogs) 45
2000 Damien Peverill* (Essendon) 144
2001 Kristian De Pasquale* (Richmond) 0, Simon Hart* (Richmond) 0
2005 Lachlan McKinnon* (Essendon) 0, Michael Rix (St Kilda) 29
2006 Jake King* (Richmond) 107
2007 Jarrod Silvester* (Richmond) 5
2010 Ben Jakobi* (Richmond) 0
2014 Adam Saad* (Gold Coast) 26
2015 Michael Hartley (Essendon) 19
2016 Robbie Fox* (Sydney), Luke Ryan (Fremantle)

 

REPRESENTATIVE PLAYERS

1990 Brian Allison, Peter Darby, Ken Ingram, Reece Langan, Gary Sheldon, Terry Young
1994 Anthony Alessio
1995 Mark Porter
1996 Anthony Alessio, Adam Baker, Mark Porter
1997 Anthony Alessio
2001 Kristian De Pasquale
2002 Kristian De Pasquale, Dean Talbot
2004 Dean Talbot
2005 Michael Rix
2007 Alister Neville
2008 Tristan Cartledge, Jarrod Silvester
2014 Lech Featherstone
2017 Tom Goodwin

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1994 Anthony Alessio
1995 Anthony Alessio, Mark Porter
1996 Anthony Alessio, Ken Ingram
1997 Anthony Alessio
1999 Kristian De Pasquale
2000 Kristian De Pasquale
2001 Kristian De Pasquale
2002 Kristian De Pasquale, Alan Richardson (Coach), Dean Talbot
2003 Leigh Carlson, Dean Talbot
2004 Ryan O’Connor
2005 Michael Rix
2006 Jake King
2007 Alister Neville, Travis Ronaldson
2008 Andrew Horne, Jarrod Silvester
2010 Sam Power
2011 Sam Power
2014 Lech Featherstone, Adam Saad, Ozgur Uysal
2015 Michael Hartley, Ozgur Uysal
2016 Robbie Fox, Luke Ryan, Ahmed Saad
2017 Sean Gregory, Liam Hunt

 

HIGHS & LOWS

AGAINST HIGHEST YEAR LOWEST YEAR
Box Hill Hawks 30.12 (192) 1985 4.13 (37) 1993
Casey Demons 25.19 (196) 1985 3.5 (23) 1998
Collingwood 22.7 (139) 2011 9.8 (62) 2017
Essendon 19.11 (125) 2013 6.12 (48) 2000
Footscray 15.13 (103) 2015 8.9 (57) 2017
Frankston 29.21 (195) 1980 3.11 (29) 2012
Geelong 27.16 (178) 2008 5.5 (35) 2012
Northern Blues 24.28 (172) 1987 4.3 (27) 1995
Port Melbourne 27.17 (179) 1986 4.12 (36) 2003
Richmond 17.11 (113) 2000 4.9 (33) 2017
Sandringham 33.13 (211) 1941 3.4 (22) 1999
Werribee 26.19 (175) 1991 4.10 (34) 2001
Williamstown 30.14 (194) 1983 4.5 (29) 1992

 

ALL-TIME HIGHS & LOWS

Highest score: 46.21 (297) vs Camberwell 1989
Lowest score: 2.1 (13) vs North Ballarat 1999

Includes former VFA/VFL teams.

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Box Hill Hawks 72 38 33 1
Casey Demons 55 24 31 0
Collingwood 11 4 7 0
Essendon 9 5 4 0
Footscray 4 2 2 0
Frankston 64 28 36 0
Geelong 24 6 18 0
Northern Blues 154 75 76 3
Port Melbourne 165 67 94 4
Richmond 7 4 3 0
Sandringham 137 67 70 0
Werribee 56 25 31 0
Williamstown 147 66 80 1
Total Versus Existing Clubs 905 411 485 9
OVERALL TOTAL 1,684 880 787 17

The overall total figures include matches against past VFA/VFL clubs.  All figures are calculated from Division 1 matches only.

Naming Rights

Official Partners

Official Licencee / Supplier