Port Melbourne historical data

HISTORY

Joined VFL: 1886
Premiers: 1897, 1901, 1922, 1940, 1941, 1947, 1953, 1964, 1966, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1981, 1982, 2011, 2017 (17)
Runners Up: 1902, 1923, 1925, 1928, 1929, 1945, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1965, 1967, 1987, 1993, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2012 (21)
VFL Club Champions: 1952, 1953, 1954, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1987, 1990, 1993, 2003, 2004, 2011, 2014 (18)
JJ Liston Trophy Winner: Edward Hyde (1930), William Findlay (1946), Frank Johnson (1952), Vic Aanensen (1979, 1981), Stephen Allender (1980), William Swan (1982, 1983), Steven Harkins (1990) Shane Valenti (2010, 2011)
Norm Goss Memorial Medallist: Toby Pinwill (2011)
‘Frosty’ Miller Medallist: Patrick Rose (2011), Dean Galea (2012, 2013), Dan Connors (2014), Jordan Lisle (2015, 2017)
Games Record Holder: Fred Cook (253)
Goals Record Holder: Fred Cook (1238)
Longest Winning Sequence: 28 (2011-12)
Longest Losing Sequence: 14 (1909)
Foxtel Cup: 2012, 2013

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1934 G Dobrigh S Plumridge T Lahiff
1935 R Shapter R Shapter S Plumridge
1936 W Rudd S Plumridge Not Known
1937 J Bissett / H Crompton J Bissett / H Crompton Not Known
1938 T Lahiff T Lahiff G Tute
1939 T Lahiff T Lahiff Not Known
1940 F Kelly F Kelly T Lahiff
1941 F Kelly / T Lahiff F Kelly / T Lahiff G Hayes
1942 No Play No Play No Play
1943 No Play No Play No Play
1944 No Play No Play No Play
1945 T Lahiff T Lahiff W Houston
1946 T Lahiff F Kelly W Findlay
1947 W Findlay W Findlay C Mann
1948 W Findlay W Findlay R Reynolds
1949 J Cleary J Cleary J Cleary
1950 J Cleary J Cleary J Storey
1951 J Cleary J Cleary F Johnson
1952 J Cleary B Kelsey F Johnson
1953 D Fraser D Fraser B Laffy
1954 D Fraser D Fraser F Johnson
1955 D Fraser D Fraser F Johnson
1956 F Johnson F Johnson F Johnson
1957 F Johnson F Johnson R Atkinson
1958 T Brooker B Bonnett K Symons
1959 T Brooker B Bonnett R Lewis
1960 D Furness D Furness G Coventry
1961 D Furness D Furness B Bonnett
1962 T Lahiff B Bonnett G Taggart
1963 L Mithen L Mithen R Freyer
1964 L Mithen L Mithen T Crosher
1965 L Mithen L Mithen J Caulfield
1966 B Buckley B Buckley P Bedford
1967 B Buckley B Buckley G Taggart
1968 B Buckley B Buckley J Collins
1969 R Bonnett J Caulfield N Goss
1970 R Bonnett J Caulfield N Goss
1971 R Bonnett J Caulfield J Buckley
1972 I Collins I Collins R Skilton
1973 I Collins I Collins G Anderson
1974 N Brown N Brown J Buckley
1975 N Brown N Brown P Goss
1976 N Brown N Brown F Cook
1977 N Brown N Brown / F Cook V Aanensen
1978 N Brown F Cook P Ivanoff
1979 P McKenna P McKenna V Aanensen
1980 G Brice G Brice S Allender
1981 G Brice G Brice V Aanensen
1982 G Brice G Brice W Swan
1983 G Brice F Cook G Robertson
1984 W Irwin W Irwin R Fehring
1985 G Brice G Robertson C Chadband
1986 P Chisnall W Swan W Swan
1987 G Allen W Swan M Jennings
1988 G Allen W Swan G Foley
1989 B Yorgey B Yorgey G Pritchard
1990 B Yorgey B Yorgey S Harkins
1991 D Searle H Heatherton H Cameron
1992 D Searle H Heatherton A McKinnon
1993 D Drum J Love D King
1994 D Cloke D Keighran M Laffy
1995 S Molloy D Keighran L Picioane
1996 N Ross A James R Bowden
1997 N Ross A James B Setchell
1998 N Ross C Hollow P Clohesy
1999 D Crocker C Hollow H Sharp
2000 D Dunbar C Hollow / C Naish B Rose
2001 D Dunbar P Filandia G Bennett
2002 D Dunbar P Filandia R Ablett
2003 D Dunbar P Filandia J Clayton
2004 G FitzGerald B Rose J Clayton
2005 S Ghazi C Obst B Robbins
2006 S Ghazi C Obst R McMahon
2007 S Ghazi C Obst D Spriggs
2008 G Ayres L Cotchett J Baird
2009 G Ayres J Baird S Dwyer
2010 G Ayres J Baird S Pleming
2012 G Ayres J Baird S Pleming
2013 G Ayres J Baird C Cain
2014 G Ayres J Baird T Pinwill
2015 G Ayres T Pinwill T Pinwill
2016 G Ayres T Pinwill B Mihocek
2017 G Ayres T Pinwill L Tynan

 

DRAFTEES

1989 Ken Rainsford (North Melbourne) 0
1990 Darren Collins (Fitzroy) 4
1993 John Cunningham (Geelong) 0, David King (North Melbourne) 241
1996 Brad Campbell (St Kilda) 22
1997 Paul Greenham (Richmond) 0, Shaun Tinsley* (Western Bulldogs) 0
1999 Royce Vardy* (Richmond) 34
2000 Michael Swan* (Western Bulldogs) 0
2002 Nick Gill* (North Melbourne) 0
2003 Aaron Davey* (Melbourne) 178, Adrian Deluca (Carlton) 46
2004 Ben Schwarze (North Melbourne) 11, Josh Gibson* (North Melbourne/Hawthorn) 65/148
2005 Adrian Bonaddio* (Adelaide) 0
2008 Robin Nahas* (Richmond/North Melbourne) 83/34
2011 Malcolm Lynch* (North Melbourne) 0
2012 Sam Dwyer* (Collingwood) 39

 

REPRESENTATIVE PLAYERS

1990 Steven Harkins Harold Hetherton, Geoff Pritchard
1994 Paul Barlow, Sean Bowden, Gavin Edwards, Ashley Hicks
1995 Dominic Berry, Rhett Bowden, Sean Bowden, John McNamara
1996 Jon Ballantyne, Dominic Berry, Chris Hollow, Danny Sexton
1997 John Ballantyne, Stuart Edwards, Adam James
1998 John Ballantyne, Chris Hollow, Danny Sexton
1999 Heath Goodale, Chris Hollow, Luke McCormick
2002 Gerrard Bennett
2004 Steven Lawrence, Chris Obst, Ben Schwarze
2005 David Pitt
2007 John Baird, Luke Livingston, Chris Obst, David Robbins, David Spriggs
2008 Cory McGrath, Robin Nahas
2010 Adam Bentick, Stephen Brewer, Jarrod Dalton, Cory McGrath, Toby Pinwill
2012 Gary Ayres (Coach), John Baird (Captain), Billy Burstin, Chris Cain, Sam Dwyer, Dean Galea, Sam Pleming, Wayde Skipper, Shane Valenti
2013 Gary Ayres (Coach), Chris Cain, Sam Pleming, Josh Scipione
2014 Chris Cain, Daniel Noonan, Toby Pinwill, Sam Pleming (Captain), Julian Rowe, Josh Scipione, Shane Valenti
2016 Khan Haretuku, Brody Mihocek
2017 Jordan Lisle, Brodie Murdoch, Tom O’Sullivan, Eli Templeton

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1994 Adam James
1995 Rhett Bowden, John McNamara, Leigh Picioane, Danny Sexton
1996 Rhett Bowden, Matthew Kershaw
1997 Paul Clohesy, Stuart Edwards, Adam James
1998 Paul Clohesy, Chris Hollow
1999 Chris Hollow, Luke McCormick
2000 Michael Swan
2003 Aaron Davey, Adrian Deluca, Brett Rose
2004 Gerard FitzGerald (Coach), Steven Lawrence, Chris Obst, Ben Schwarze
2005 Josh Gibson
2006 Warren Carlyle, Tim Hazell
2007 John Baird, Jeremy Dukes
2008 Gary Ayres (Coach), John Baird, Robin Nahas, Toby Pinwill
2009 Stephen Brewer, Jarrod Dalton, Sam Dwyer, Toby Pinwill
2010 Toby Pinwill, Sam Pleming, Callum Sinclair, Shane Valenti
2011 Gary Ayres (Coach), Chris Cain, Jarrod Dalton, Sam Dwyer, Dean Galea, Sam Pleming, Patrick Rose, Hugh Sandilands, Shane Valenti
2012 Gary Ayres (Coach), John Baird (Captain), Chris Cain, Sam Dwyer, Dean Galea, Sam Pleming, Shane Valenti
2013 Gary Ayres (Coach), Chris Cain, Sam Pleming, Josh Scipione
2014 Chris Cain, Dan Connors, Daniel Noonan, Tom O’Sullivan, Toby Pinwill, Sam Pleming, Luke Tynan
2015 Jordan Lisle
2016 Khan Haretuku, Damian Mascitti, Tom O’Sullivan
2017 Dylan Conway, Jordan Lisle, Damian Mascitti, Tom O’Sullivan Eli Templeton, Luke Tynan

 

HIGHS & LOWS

AGAINST HIGHEST YEAR LOWEST YEAR
Box Hill Hawks 25.8 (158) 1990 5.9 (39) 1958
Casey Demons 29.16 (190) 1985 2.8 (20) 2015
Coburg 30.27 (207) 1993 4.12 (36) 1927
Collingwood 19.10 (124) 2014 8.15 (63) 2013
Essendon 19.10(124) 2001 10.12(72) 2000
Footscray 17.10 (112) 2017 8.10 (58) 2016
Frankston 33.13 (211) 2015 5.9 (39) 1996
Geelong 18.19 (127) 2003 9.4 (58) 2013
Northern Blues 32.19 (211) 1981 3.7 (25) 1909
Richmond 14.14 (98) 2017 6.11 (47) 2000
Sandringham 43.29 (287) 1941 3.7 (25) 1998
Werribee 36.10 (226) 1985 4.4 (28) 1993
Williamstown 34.22 (226) 1995 0.5 (5) 1899

 

ALL-TIME HIGHS & LOWS

Highest score: 43.29 (287) vs Sandringham 1941
Lowest score: 0.0 (0) vs Fitzroy 1893

Includes former VFA/VFL teams.

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Box Hill Hawks 74 52 21 1
Casey Demons 59 28 30 1
Coburg 165 94 67 4
Collingwood 15 6 9 0
Essendon 9 6 3 0
Footscray 6 2 4 0
Frankston 62 37 25 0
Geelong 27 16 11 0
Northern Blues 180 117 62 1
Richmond 6 4 2 0
Sandringham 163 105 57 1
Werribee 50 29 21 0
Williamstown 251 135 109 7
Total Versus Existing Clubs 1,067 631 421 15
OVERALL TOTAL 2,481 1,481 951 49

The overall total figures include matches against past VFA/VFL clubs. All figures are calculated from Division 1 matches only.

Naming Rights

Official Partners

Official Licencee / Supplier