Published on August 7, 2017 10:05 pm

VFL Rewind: Episode 23

Listen in every Monday night at 7pm to VFL Rewind on 94.1fm 3WBC.

The program will cover the Peter Jackson VFL and Swisse Wellness VFL Women’s throughout season 2017, chatting to coaches, players and draftees across the year.

This week on VFL Rewind guests included: Williamstown captain and upcoming 250 game VFL player Ben Jolley, VU Western Spurs Ash Guest, Leader Newspapers Paul Amy and Ben Jolley’s AFL coach at Essendon, Kevin Sheedy.

The show can be heard on 94.1fm, via www.3wbc.org.au or through the TuneIn app.

Listeners can also subscribe to the weekly podcast of the show via iTunes or Soundcloud.

LISTEN TO PREVIOUS SHOWS:

Episode 1: Melbourne Uni & GWS Player Louise Stephenson and Port Melbourne’s Shane Valenti

Episode 2: Box Hill Hawks VFLW coach Patrick Hill and Casey Demons & state coach Justin Plapp

Episode 3: Geelong’s Tom Stewart, Eastern Devils’ Meg Hutchins and Werribee coach John Lamont

Episode 4: North Ballarat draftee Rowan Marshall, Northern Blues’ Cam O’Shea and Essendon captain Nick O’Brien

Episode 5: Port Melbourne’s Chris Cain, St Kilda Sharks’ Shaun Smith and AFL Victoria Umpiring Manager Cameron Nash

Episode 6: Coburg’s Tom Goodwin, Seaford’s Sarah Hosking and Williamstown’s Adam Marcon

Episode 7: Footscray draftee Mitch Hannan, Footscray coach Steve Grace and Cranbourne’s Kris Smith

Episode 8: Sandringham coach Lindsay Gilbee, North Ballarat coach Marc Greig and Geelong VFL Women’s coach Paul Hood

Episode 9: Box Hill Hawks’ Will Hams, Diamond Creek’s Tanya Hetherington and female field umpire Annie Mirabile

Episode 10: Darebin’s Libby Birch, Richmond’s Jacob Ballard & Collingwood’s Michael Chippendale

Episode 11: VU Western Spurs Debbie Lee, Geelong’s Tom Atkins

Episode 12: Casey and state coach Justin Plapp, Melbourne Uni’s Emma Kearney

Episode 13: Diamond Creek’s Sophie Abbatangelo & Port Melbourne’s Tom O’Sullivan

Episode 14: Romy Timmins Cranbourne and Casey Demons Ed Morris

Episode 15: Northern Blues Josh Fraser and St Kilda Sharks Penny Cula Reid

Episode 16: Williamstown’s Ayce Cordy & Seaford’s Kate Gillespie Jones

Episode 17: Geelong VFL Women’s Cassie Blakeway and Coburg’s Keenan Posar

Episode 18: Box Hill hawks David Mirra and Eastern Devils Jo Wotton

Episode 19: Werribee’s Tom Gribble and Box Hill Hawks Mel Kuys

Episode 20: Box Hill Hawks VFL W Patrick Hill, Richmond’s Brandon Wood and Darebin’s Meg McDonald

Episode 21: North Ballarat’s Luke Kiel and Melbourne Uni’s Alex Saundry

Episode 22: Collingwood’s Ash Close and Diamond Creek coach Scott Gowans

Naming Rights

Official Partners

Official Licencee / Supplier