Werribee historical data

HISTORY

Joined VFL: 1965
Premiers: 1993 (1)
Runners Up: 1991, 1998, 2001, 2005 (4)
VFL Club Champions: 1990, 1991, 1992, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2005 (7)
JJ Liston Trophy Winner: Anthony Eames (1991), Paul Satterley (1995), Michael Frost (1998), James Podsiadly (2008), Ben Ross (2012)
Norm Goss Memorial Medallist: David Allday (1993)
‘Frosty’ Miller Medallist: James Podsiadly (2005)
Games Record Holder: Robbie Castello (169)
Goals Record Holder: Kevin Leece (406)
Longest Winning Sequence: 13 (1998)
Longest Losing Sequence: 16 (1974-75)
Foxtel Cup: 2012, 2013

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1973 I Bryant I Bryant B Harvey
1974 I Bryant I Bryant J Bourke
1975 B Burgoyne B Harvey J Scarffe
1976 B Burgoyne C Lynch S Douglas
1977 B Burgoyne J Bourke M Martin
1978 T Harris / L Joslin D Knight B Ough
1979 L Joslin M Martin A Mannix
1980 A Mannix A Mannix B Lancaster
1981 B Walsh B Walsh B Walsh
1982 K Morris K Morris L King
1983 J Murphy J Murphy G Parkes
1984 J Murphy M Redenbach R Christensen
1985 I Dunstan I Dunstan S Moloney
1986 I Dunstan I Dunstan I Dunstan
1987 I Dunstan S Moloney C Vasilous
1988 D Tuddenham P Gudde S Selis
1989 M Turner S Moloney D Christensen
1990 L Harris L Harris D Allday
1991 L Harris L Harris A Eames / D Morgan
1992 L Harris D Drum M McMaster
1993 D McDonald D McDonald J Watts
1994 D McDonald D McDonald S Smith
1995 D McDonald D McDonald L Fitzpatrick
1996 D McDonald L Fitzpatrick M Mansfield
1997 D McDonald L Fitzpatrick S Atkins
1998 D McDonald J Aziz M Frost
1999 D McDonald M Frost S Faulkner
2000 A Clarkson M Frost M Frost
2001 C Bond M Frost T Robertson
2002 C Bond S Faulkner T Robertson
2003 B Prendergast T Churchill T Robertson
2004 B Prendergast T Robertson M Croft
2005 S Atkins T Robertson J Podsiadly
2006 S Atkins T Robertson R Castello
2007 S Atkins J Podsiadly D Gleeson
2008 S Atkins J Podsiadly J Podsiadly
2009 S Atkins D Gleeson M Barlow
2010 S Atkins D Gleeson D Gleeson
2011 P Satterley D Gleeson M O’Dwyer / B Sharp
2012 S West R Castello C Pedersen
2013 S West R Castello J Moore
2014 J Lamont J Moore J Moore
2015 J Lamont M Sodomaco M Hanson
2016 J Lamont M Sodomaco M Hanson
2017 J Lamont M Sodomaco

 

DRAFTEES

1990 Barry Spierings (Western Bulldogs) 0
1991 Darren Enever (Geelong) 0
1993 Dallas Normington (Fitzroy) 0, Jason Watts (Western Bulldogs) 57
1994 Shaun Smith (Melbourne) 62
1997 Robert Di Rosa* (Essendon) 0
1998 Chris Gowans* (St Kilda) 0, James Gowans* (St Kilda) 4
2001 Nathan Saunders (Western Bulldogs) 10
2003 James Condos* (Western Bulldogs) 0, Ben Hudson (Adelaide/Western Bulldogs/Brisbane/Collingwood) 55/88/18/7
2004 Dale Morris* (Western Bulldogs) 230
2009 Michael Barlow* (Fremantle/Gold Coast) 126/0
2011 Brad Mangan* (North Melbourne) 0
2012 Kyle Hartigan* (Adelaide) 51
2013 Ben Brown (North Melbourne) 55, Luke McDonald (North Melbourne) 52, Ben Ross* (Hawthorn) 4

 

REPRESENTATIVE PLAYERS

1990 Richard Raeburn
1992 Anthony Eames, Lynton Fitzpatrick, Richard Geary
1994 Anthony Eames, Donald McDonald, Dallas Normington, Darren Saunders, Shaun Smith
1995 Donald McDonald
1996 Matthew Mansfield, Paul Satterley
1997 Trent Churchill
1998 Simon Atkins, Scott Faulkner, Michael Frost, James Puli, Shane Whitnall
1999 Michael Frost, Shaun Smith
2001 Trent Churchill, Michael Frost, Travis Robertson, Nathan Saunders
2002 Scott Faulkner, Travis Robertson
2004 David Mitchell
2005 Salim Hassan, Chad O’Sullivan, James Podsiadly, Travis Robertson
2007 James Podsiadly
2008 James Podsiadly
2012 Kyle Hartigan, Ben Ross
2013 Ben Ross, Scott Sherlock, Ben Warren, Jake Wilson
2014 Scott Sherlock
2016 Matt Hanson, Michael Sodomaco, Jake Wilson

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1994 Shaun Smith
1995 Andrew Button, Donald McDonald (Coach), Paul Satterley
1996 Jack Aziz, Anthony Eames, Matthew Mansfield
1997 Simon Atkins, Jack Aziz, Trent Churchill, Anthony Eames
1998 Simon Atkins, Jack Aziz, Scott Faulkner, Michael Frost, Donald McDonald (Coach), James Puli, Mark Shaw
1999 Trent Churchill, Scott Faulkner, David Mitchell
2000 Michael Frost
2001 Chris Bond (Coach), Trent Churchill, David Mitchell, Michael Frost, James Puli, Travis Robertson, Nathan Saunders, Shaun Smith
2002 Scott Faulkner, David Mitchell, Travis Robertson
2003 Travis Robertson
2004 David Mitchell
2005 Simon Atkins (Coach), Salim Hassan, James Podsiadly, Travis Robertson
2006 James Allan, Salim Hassan, James Podsiadly
2008 Michael Barlow, James Podsiadly
2009 Michael Barlow
2010 Dom Gleeson
2011 Robbie Castello, Matt O’Dwyer
2012 Kyle Hartigan, Ben Ross
2013 Ben Brown, Jarred Moore, Scott Sherlock
2014 Jye Bolton, Tom Gribble, Jarred Moore
2015 Isaac Conway, Matt Hanson, Jake Wilson
2016 Matt Hanson

 

HIGHS & LOWS

AGAINST HIGHEST YEAR LOWEST YEAR
Box Hill Hawks 26.17 (173) 1985 7.12 (54) 2001
Casey Demons 21.18 (144) 2003 4.5 (29) 1997
Coburg 36.17 (233) 1993 5.12 (42) 2001
Collingwood 26.18 (174) 2012 5.5 (35) 2014
Essendon 25.18 (168) 2002 13.13 (91) 2002
Footscray 19.13 (127) 2016 8.13 (61) 2015
Geelong 22.12 (144) 2005 7.6 (48) 2003
North Ballarat 26.16 (172) 2001 6.14 (50) 2010
Northern Blues 29.19 (193) 1992 3.13 (31) 2001
Port Melbourne 25.9 (159) 2013 4.13 (37) 1995
Richmond 20.14 (134) 2000 6.14 (50) 2016
Sandringham 29.11 (185) 1982 4.9 (33) 1995
Williamstown 26.23 (179) 1982 3.6 (24) 2009

 

ALL-TIME HIGHS & LOWS

Highest score: 36.17 (233) vs Coburg 1993
Lowest score: 3.6 (24) vs Williamstown 2009

Includes former VFA/VFL teams.

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Box Hill Hawks 84 48 36 0
Casey Demons 55 30 24 1
Coburg 55 30 25 0
Collingwood 15 7 8 0
Essendon 9 6 3 0
Footscray 4 1 3 0
Geelong 27 12 15 0
North Ballarat 32 24 8 0
Northern Blues 54 32 22 0
Port Melbourne 49 20 29 0
Richmond 4 3 1 0
Sandringham 56 26 30 0
Williamstown 74 28 45 1
Total Versus Existing Clubs 518 267 249 2
OVERALL TOTAL 681 376 302 3

The overall total figures include matches against past VFA/VFL clubs.  All figures are calculated from Division 1 matches only.

Naming Rights

Official Partners

Official Licencee / Supplier