Published on January 24, 2019 10:21 am

L-R: Michael Barlow (recruited by Werribee), Nathan Freeman (Frankston) and Alex Johnson (Northern Blues)

2019 VFL ins and outs

See some of the key ins and outs at each Hard Yakka / Totally Workwear VFL club for the 2019 season.

 

BOX HILL HAWKS

In: Damian Mascitti (Port Melbourne), Luke Meadows (West Perth), Nathan Mullenger-McHugh (Western Bulldogs), Mason De Wit (Dandenong Stingrays), Jake Frawley (Dandenong Stingrays), Paddy Anderson (South Warrnambool), Boadie Motton (Gippsland Power)

Out: Will Hams (Old Xaverians), Chris Jones, Jordan Walker, Max Warren (South Croydon), Anthony Brolic (Rowville), Geordie Nagle (Port Melbourne), Sam Parsons (North Melbourne VFL)

 

CASEY DEMONS

In: Tom McCaffrey (Wodonga Raiders), Luke Tynan (Port Melbourne), Liam Buxton-Wales (Vermont), Matthew Gahan (Dandenong Stingrays), Nick Lowden (Gippsland Power), Jai Taylor (Dandenong Stingrays), Anthony Vella (Port Melbourne), Darcy Fritsch (Coldstream), Heath Briggs (Dandenong Stingrays)

Out: Liam Hiscock (Frankston), Goy Lok (Frankston), Angus Scott (East Perth), Corey Wagner (Melbourne), Ali Zijai (Frankston), Riley D’Arcy (Frankston)

 

COBURG

In: Matthew Harman (Northern Blues), Liam Whelan (North Melbourne VFL), Tom Meagher (Upper Ferntree Gully), Tyson Old (Northcote Park), Tom Simpson (Essendon VFL), Mitch Podhajski (Calder Cannons), Brodie Foster (Gold Coast NEAFL), Alex Federico (Northern Blues), Braedyn Gillard (Northern Knights), Steve Stroobants (North Melbourne VFL), Lucas Cavallaro (Calder Cannons), Xavier Fry (Eastern Ranges), Mark Baker (Northern Knights), Jack Evans (Calder Cannons), Harry Simington (Gold Coast NEAFL), Hedley Smith (Fitzroy Stars), Ben Reddick (Calder Cannons), Fletcher Carroll (Williamstown), Muhammad Saad (West Coburg), Jonty Neaves (Eaglehawk), Luke Di Lizio (St Bernard’s), Jack Baker (Canberra Demons)

Out: Ben Allan (Pascoe Vale), Hisham Kerbatieh (Williamstown), Tom Wallis (Essendon Doutta Stars), Mark Orr (Melton), Nick Mellington (Williamstown), Nathan Blair (Romsey), Sean Gregory (Williamstown), Tom Condon (Sturt), Michael Ercolano (West Preston-Lakeside), Josh Iacobaccio (overseas), Mitch Conn (Sunbury), Nick Dodge (North Heidelberg), Brad Bernacki (Gisborne), Connor Byrne, Tom Goodwin (Port Melbourne), Damon Cramer (WA), Daman Aujla (Airport West), Lachie Mitchell (WA), Mark Kovacevic (West Preston-Lakeside), James Belo (East Ringwood), Alex Mioni (Park Orchards)

 

COLLINGWOOD

In: Adam Oxley (Collingwood AFL), Campbell Hustwaite (Dandenong Stingrays), Alex Spencer (Port Melbourne)

Out: Kye Beveridge (St Bedes Mentone Tigers), Gus Borthwick, Marty Hore (Melbourne), Tom Jok (Essendon AFL), Stephen Tahana (Sandringham), Nick Sing (Williamstown)

 

ESSENDON

In: Ray Connellan (St Kilda), Kurt Aylett (Werribee), Josh Tynan (Port Melbourne), Jacob Atley (Bendigo Pioneers), Matthew Day (Oakleigh Chargers), Daniel Hanna (Calder Cannons), Ben Huggard (St Bernard’s), Liam McKenna (Perth Demons), Daniel Guccione (Bundoora)

Out: Trent Crosbie (Port Melbourne), Nick Hind (St Kilda), Tom Simpson (Coburg), Joel Ottavi (Williamstown), Alex Boyse (Essendon Doutta Stars), Alex Marklew (Werribee)

 

FOOTSCRAY

In: Nick Jamieson (Old Scotch), Nathan Drummond (Richmond AFL), Ryan Gardner (Geelong AFL), Dillon Viojo-Rainbow (Port Melbourne), Anthony Scott (Old Trinity), Sam Barnett (St Kevin’s), Lachlan Farrugia (St Kevin’s), Gerard Gleeson (St Kevin’s), Billy Kanakis (St Kevin’s)

Out: Will Hayes (Western Bulldogs), Jamison Shea (Southport)

 

FRANKSTON

In: Beau Bailey (Sandringham), Aaron Darling (Dandenong Stingrays), Nathan Freeman (St Kilda), Liam Hiscock (Casey Demons), Goy Lok (Casey Demons), Lachlan McDonnell (Dandenong Stingrays), Josh Newman (overseas), Angus Styles (Sydney), Shem Tatupu (St Kilda City), Ali Zijai (Casey Demons), Sean Fisher (Sandringham), James Rendell (Sandringham Dragons), Riley D’Arcy (Casey Demons), Nathan Fahey (East Fremantle), Jimmy Miller (South Fremantle), Kody Wilson (Traralgon), Harry Houlahan (Sandringham Dragons), Sam Alabakis (St Kilda AFL-listed)

Out: Jake Batchelor (St Kilda AFL development coach), Todd Elton (Hastings), Perry Lewis-Smith (Port Melbourne)

 

GEELONG

In: Kyle Reid (Gippsland Power), Nik Rokahr (Shepparton Bears), Luke Smith (Shepparton Bears), Aaron Black (Geelong AFL)

Out: Tom Atkins (Geelong AFL), Aiden Domic (Werribee)

 

NORTHERN BLUES

In: Kieran Collins (Western Bulldogs), Alex Johnson (Sydney), Jonathan O’Rourke (Hawthorn), Frank Anderson (South Croydon)

Out: Alex Federico (Coburg), Matthew Harman (Coburg)

 

NORTH MELBOURNE

In: Brendan Whitecross (Hawthorn), Alex Morgan (North Melbourne AFL), Sam Parsons (Box Hill Hawks), Daniel Robinson (Sydney AFL)

Out: Michael Close, Liam Whelan (Coburg), Steve Stroobants (Coburg)

 

PORT MELBOURNE

In: Tom Goodwin (Coburg), Patrick Veszpremi (Pascoe Vale), Perry Lewis-Smith (Frankston), Trent Crosbie (Essendon VFL), Geordie Nagle (Box Hill Hawks), Ben Giobbi (Perth Demons), Charlie Beasley (Oakleigh Chargers), Matt Gundry (Sandringham), Dion Johnstone (Melbourne), Matthew Signorello (Adelaide), Jarryd Blair (Collingwood AFL), Ben Jolley (Williamstown), Jake Gasper (Oakleigh Chargers), Lachlan Treverton (Old Haileybury), Harvey Chinn (Eastern Ranges), Xavier Fry (Oakleigh Chargers)

Out: Robin Nahas, Dillon Viojo-Rainbow (Footscray), Lucas Cook, Luke Tynan (Casey Demons), Dylan Atkins (Sandringham), Alex Carr, Wade Donnan, Mitch Hayes, Tim Knowles, Anthony Vella (Casey Demons), Kyle Dove, Damian Mascitti (Box Hill Hawks), Kieran Strachan (Adelaide), Alex Spencer (Collingwood VFL), Will Goss, Chris Carey, Josh Tynan (Essendon VFL)

 

RICHMOND

In: Lachlan Street (Frankston YCW)

Out: Jake Aarts (Richmond AFL), Joel Cusack (Noble Park)

 

SANDRINGHAM

In: Sam Sofronidis (Sandringham Dragons), Dylan Atkins (Port Melbourne), Sam Gilbert (St Kilda), Kai Owens (Sandringham Dragons), Stephen Tahana (Collingwood VFL), Nathan Wright (St Kilda), Callum Jones (Sandringham Dragons), Anthony Seaton (Sandringham Dragons), Sam Fox (Frankston Bombers), Trent Thomas (Berwick), Ryan Carroll (St Kilda City), Dylan Webber (Narre Warren), Lochie Adey (Blackburn), Michael Batten (Old Xaverians), Blair Atkins (Ormond), Ryan O’Meara (Sandringham Dragons), Durras Seccull (Old Haileybury), Nick Stamatis (Sandringham Dragons)

Out: Beau Bailey (Frankston), Myke Cook (retired), Matt Gundry (Port Melbourne), Tom Lamb, Dylan Weickhardt (Cheltenham), Hayden McLean (South Adelaide), Sean Fisher (Frankston)

 

WERRIBEE

In: Michael Barlow (Gold Coast AFL), Scott Carlin (GWV Rebels), Aiden Domic (Geelong VFL), Jackson Edwards (Adelaide), Ryan Hebron (Sydney University), Timm House (Geelong AFL), Oscar Junker (North Melbourne AFL), Daniel Nielson (North Melbourne AFL), Max Spencer (Gold Coast AFL), Jake Riccardi (Calder Cannons), Josh Clayton (Southport), Angus Clarke (Old Melburnians), Alex Marklew (Essendon VFL), Tom Boyd (Murray Bushrangers), Hudson Garoni (Murray Bushrangers), Hamish Murphy (Western Jets), Nick Stuhldreier (Western Jets), Connor Thar (Western Jets), Jack Watkins (Western Jets)

Out: Sam Collins (Gold Coast AFL), Josh Corbett (Gold Coast AFL), Andrew Hooper, Kurt Aylett (Essendon VFL), Josh Porter

 

WILLIAMSTOWN

In: Jhye Baddeley-Kelly (North Heidelberg), Sean Gregory (Coburg), Mitch Hibberd (North Melbourne AFL), Liam Hunt (North Heidelberg), Ben Kennedy (Montmorency), Hisham Kerbatieh (Coburg), Sam Martyn (Benalla), Sam McLarty (Collingwood AFL), Nick Mellington (Coburg), Stefan Radovanovic (Western Jets), Jesse Tardio (North Heidelberg), Nick Sing (Collingwood VFL), Joel Ottavi (Essendon VFL), Ben Connolley (Williamstown CYMS)

Out: Ben Cavarra (Western Bulldogs), Lachlan Schultz (Fremantle), Brett Bewley (Fremantle), Peter Faulks (Echuca), Ben Jolley (Port Melbourne), Lachlan George (work), Daylan Kempster (Sunbury), Jordan Jones (Ocean Grove), Ben Bese (travel), Tom Cleary, Lachlan Knight, Fletcher Carroll (Coburg), Nick Richards, Michael Gibbons (Carlton)

Naming Rights

Official Partners

Official Licencee / Supplier