VFL draftees

YEAR DRAFT NAME VFL CLUB AFL CLUB
2018 National Ben Cavarra Williamstown Western Bulldogs
National Nick Hind Essendon VFL St Kilda
National Marty Hore Collingwood VFL Melbourne
National Lachlan Schultz Williamstown Fremantle
National Brett Bewley Williamstown Fremantle
National Will Hayes Footscray Western Bulldogs
Rookie Kieran Strachan Port Melbourne Adelaide
Rookie Tom Jok Collingwood VFL Essendon
Rookie Tom Atkins Geelong VFL Geelong
Rookie Jake Aarts Richmond VFL Richmond
Concession Josh Corbett Werribee Gold Coast
Concession Sam Collins Werribee Gold Coast
Supplemental Corey Wagner Casey Demons Melbourne
2017 National Bayley Fritsch Casey Demons Melbourne
National Sam Switkowski Box Hill Hawks Fremantle
Pre-Season Cam O’Shea Northern Blues Carlton
Rookie Billy Gowers Footscray Western Bulldogs
Rookie Brody Mihocek Port Melbourne Collingwood
Rookie David Mirra Box Hill Hawks Hawthorn
Rookie (Cat B) Derek Eggmolesse-Smith Richmond VFL Richmond
2016 National Ben Long Footscray St Kilda
National Tom Stewart Geelong VFL Geelong
National Mitch Hannan Footscray Melbourne
National Luke Ryan Coburg Fremantle
National Timm House Geelong VFL Geelong
National Ryan Abbott Geelong VFL Geelong
Rookie Rowan Marshall North Ballarat St Kilda
Rookie Tim Smith Casey Scorpions Melbourne
Rookie Robbie Fox Coburg Sydney
Rookie Oscar McInerney Casey Scorpions Brisbane
Rookie Declan Keilty Casey Scorpions Melbourne
Rookie (Cat B) Matt Eagles North Ballarat Brisbane
Rookie (Cat B) Ben McNiece Essendon VFL Essendon
2015 National Mitch Brown Sandringham Essendon
National Sam Collins Box Hill Hawks Fremantle
National Rupert Wills Collingwood VFL Collingwood
National Michael Hartley Coburg Essendon
Rookie Andrew Gallucci Williamstown Carlton
Rookie Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti Essendon VFL Essendon
Rookie Tom Ruggles Geelong VFL Geelong
Rookie Adam Marcon Williamstown Richmond
2014 Rookie Adam Saad Coburg Gold Coast Suns
Rookie Nic Newman Frankston Sydney
Rookie Kane Lambert Williamstown Richmond
Rookie Tyrone Downie Bendigo Gold Coast Suns
2013 National Luke McDonald Werribee Tigers North Melbourne
National Ben Brown Werribee Tigers North Melbourne
National Sam Lloyd Frankston Richmond
Rookie Zachary O’Brien Essendon VFL Brisbane Lions
Rookie Patrick Ambrose Essendon VFL Essendon
Rookie Cameron Wood Williamstown Carlton
Rookie Jacob Ballard Northern Blues Fremantle
Rookie Ben Ross Werribee Tigers Hawthorn
2012 National Dean Towers North Ballarat Sydney Swans
National Dylan Van Unen Frankston Essendon
National Matt Jones Box Hill Hawks Melbourne
Rookie Leigh Osborne Frankston Gold Coast Suns
Rookie Kyle Martin Frankston Collingwood
Rookie Sam Dwyer Port Melbourne Collingwood
Rookie Kyle Hartigan Werribee Tigers Adelaide
Rookie Brett Goodes Williamstown Western Bulldogs
Rookie Jack Frost Williamstown Collingwood
2011 Pre-listed Jarrod Boumann Box Hill Hawks Hawthorn
Pre-listed Tim Mohr Casey Scorpions GWS Giants
Pre-listed Ahmed Saad Northern Bullants St Kilda
National Tory Dickson Bendigo Bombers Western Bulldogs
National Orren Stephenson North Ballarat Geelong
Rookie Mark Baguley Frankston Essendon
Rookie Shane Biggs Bendigo Bombers Sydney Swans
Rookie Tom Campbell Bendigo Bombers Western Bulldogs
Rookie Thomas Couch Collingwood VFL Melbourne
Rookie Sam Dunell Bendigo Bombers St Kilda
Rookie Sam Gibson Box Hill Hawks North Melbourne
Rookie Malcolm Lynch Port Melbourne North Melbourne
Rookie James Magner Sandringham Melbourne
Rookie Brad Mangan Werribee Tigers North Melbourne
Rookie Adam Pattison Box Hill Hawks Hawthorn
Rookie Jackson Sheringham Geelong VFL Geelong
2010 Pre-listed Cameron Richardson North Ballarat North Melbourne
Pre-listed Peter Faulks Williamstown Fremantle
National Issac Smith North Ballarat Hawthorn
Pre-Season Nathan Ablett Gold Coast VFL Gold Coast
Pre-Season Michael Hibberd Frankston Essendon
Rookie Stephen Clifton North Ballarat GWS
Rookie Ben Jakobi Coburg Tigers Richmond
Rookie Cameron Pedersen Box Hill Hawks North Melbourne
Rookie Ed Curnow Box Hill Hawks Carlton
Rookie Jonathan Simpkin Geelong VFL Geelong
Rookie Robert Campbell Box Hill Hawks Melbourne
2009 National Lukas Markovic Box Hill Hawks Western Bulldogs
National Will Johnson Sandringham St Kilda
Rookie Sam Iles Box Hill Hawks Gold Coast
Rookie Michael Barlow Werribee Tigers Fremantle
Rookie Alex Silvagni Casey Scorpions Fremantle
Rookie Ben Johnson Geelong VFL Geelong
Rookie Stewart Crameri Bendigo Bombers Essendon
Rookie James Podsiadly Geelong VFL Geelong
Rookie Marcus Marigliani Frankston Essendon
Rookie Patrick Rose Williamstown Western Bulldogs
2008 Pre-Season Hayden Skipworth Bendigo Bombers Essendon
Rookie Robin Nahas Port Melbourne Richmond
Rookie Liam Picken Williamstown Western Bulldogs
2007 National Scott Thompson Geelong VFL Kangaroos
National Tom Collier Tasmania Brisbane Lions
Pre-Season Stefan Martin Sandringham Melbourne
Pre-Season Tom Bellchambers Tasmania Essendon
Rookie Jarrod Atkinson Bendigo Bombers Essendon
Rookie Brodie Moles Tasmania Geelong
Rookie Shane Mumford Geelong VFL Geelong
Rookie Jarrod Silvester Coburg Tigers Richmond
Rookie Shane Valenti Sandringham Melbourne
Rookie Aaron Joseph Tasmania Carlton
2006 National Mitchell Thorp Tasmania Hawthorn
National Jack Riewoldt Tasmania Richmond
National Tom Hislop Tasmania Essendon
National Colin Garland Tasmania Melbourne
National Aaron Edwards Frankston Kangaroos
Rookie Jake King Coburg Tigers Richmond
Rookie Ross Young Northern Bullants Carlton
Rookie Sam Gibson Box Hill Hawks Hawthorn
Rookie Jason Davenport Geelong VFL Geelong
Rookie Scott Thompson Geelong VFL North Melbourne
2005 National Michael Rix Coburg Tigers St Kilda
National Sam Lonergan Tasmania Essendon
Pre-Season Sam Iles Tasmania Collingwood
Rookie Lachlan McKinnon Coburg Tigers Essendon
Rookie Todd Grima Tasmania Geelong
Rookie Daniel Hughes Sandringham Melbourne
Rookie Djaran Whyman North Ballarat Kangaroos
Rookie Cameron Howat Box Hill Hawks Richmond
Rookie Adrian Bonaddio Port Melbourne Adelaide
Rookie Tim O’Keefe Bendigo Bombers Essendon
Rookie Ben McGlynn Box Hill Hawks Hawthorn
2004 National Andrew Lee Tasmania Essendon
National Justin Sherman Tasmania Brisbane Lions
National Simon Taylor Box Hill Hawks Hawthorn
National Matthew Egan Geelong VFL Geelong
National Ben Schwarze Port Melbourne Kangaroos
National Chris Bryan Frankston Carlton
Rookie Joshua Gibson Port Melbourne Kangaroos
Rookie Guy Campbell Bendigo Bombers Sydney
Rookie Dale Morris Werribee Western Bulldogs
Rookie Matthew Warnock Sandringham Melbourne
Rookie Kristan Height Box Hill Hawks Hawthorn
2003 National Cameron Thurley Tasmania Geelong
National Matthew Ball Box Hill Hawks Hawthorn
National Ben Hudson Werribee Adelaide
National Adrian DeLuca Port Melbourne Carlton
National Stephen Kenna Box Hill Hawks Carlton
Pre-Season Doug Scott Box Hill Hawks Hawthorn
Pre-Season Josh Mahoney Williamstown Port Adelaide
Rookie Aaron Davey Port Melbourne Melbourne
Rookie Michael Rix Box Hill Hawks Hawthorn
Rookie Nathan Lovett-Murray Bendigo Bombers Essendon
Rookie Peter Summers Northern Bullants Essendon
Rookie James Condos Werribee Western Bulldogs
2002 National Jason Laycock Tasmania Essendon
National Luke Shackleton Tasmania Collingwood
National Tim Fleming Carlton VFL Richmond
National Ryan Ferguson Frankston Melbourne
Rookie Nick Gill Port Melbourne Kangaroos
Rookie Jonathon McCormick Murray Kangaroos Carlton
Rookie Laurence Angwin Box Hill Hawks Carlton
Rookie Tom Hedge Carlton VFL Carlton
Rookie Nick Maxwell North Ballarat Collingwood
Rookie Ben Haynes Essendon VFL Essendon
Rookie Michael Firrito Box Hill Hawks Kangaroos
Rookie Jeremy Clayton North Ballarat Kangaroos
Rookie Clinton Alleway Box Hill Hawks Kangaroos
2001 National Barry Brooks Tasmania St Kilda
National Sam Mitchell Box Hill Hawks Hawthorn
National David Johnson Essendon VFL Geelong
Pre-Season Nathan Saunders Werribee Western Bulldogs
Rookie James Podsiadly Essendon VFL Collingwood
Rookie Ken Hall Essendon VFL Essendon
Rookie Michael Georgiadis Box Hill Hawks Hawthorn
Rookie John Baird Box Hill Hawks Kangaroos
Rookie Stuart Cooper Murray Kangaroos Kangaroos
Rookie David Robbins Springvale Melbourne
Rookie Kristian De Pasquale Coburg Tigers Richmond
Rookie Simon Hart Coburg Tigers Richmond
Rookie Matthew Boyd Frankston Western Bulldogs
2000 National Ross Funke North Ballarat Melbourne
Pre-Season Chris Ladhams Essendon VFL Adelaide
Rookie Ian Prendergast Carlton VFL Carlton
Rookie Andrew Hill Northern Bullants Collingwood
Rookie Damien Peverill Coburg Essendon
Rookie Tim Clark Geelong VFL Geelong
Rookie Leigh Harding Geelong VFL Kangaroos
Rookie David Teague Murray Kangaroos Kangaroos
Rookie Darren Jolly North Ballarat Melbourne
Rookie Michael Swan Port Melbourne Sydney
Rookie David Sheahan Springvale Western Bulldogs
1999 National Simon Godfrey Box Hill Melbourne
Rookie Craig Clarke Springvale Carlton
Rookie Mark Passador Springvale Carlton
Rookie Royce Vardy Port Melbourne Richmond
1998 National Andrew Shipp Springvale Fremantle
Pre-Season Troy Simmonds Box Hill Melbourne
Rookie Heath Culpitt Bendigo Diggers Carlton
Rookie Chris Gowans Werribee St Kilda
Rookie James Gowans Werribee St Kilda
Rookie Garth Pickford North Ballarat St Kilda
Rookie Adam Contessa Coburg Western Bulldogs
Rookie Shaun Tinsley Port Melbourne Western Bulldogs
1997 National Paul Greenham Port Melbourne Richmond
Pre-Season Adam Coghlan Sandringham Sydney
Rookie Mark Matthews Box Hill Collingwood
Rookie Robert Di Rosa Werribee Essendon
Rookie Lachlan Oakley Sandringham Essendon
1996 National Paul Dooley Williamstown Footscray
National Josh Mahoney Williamstown Collingwood
Pre-Season Brett Evans Springvale Richmond
Pre-Season Brad Campbell Port Melbourne St Kilda
Rookie Mark Porter Coburg Carlton
Rookie Matthew Bishop Box Hill Melbourne
1994 Pre-Season Shaun Smith Werribee Melbourne
Pre-Season Paul Dimattina Sandringham Footscray
Pre-Season Andrew Nichol Box Hill Footscray
1993 National David King Port Melbourne North Melbourne
National Paul Mullarvey Box Hill Fitzroy
National Jarrod Molloy Box Hill Fitzroy
Pre-Season Jason Watts Werribee Footscray
Pre-Season Trent Hotton Preston Collingwood
Pre-Season Daniel McCarthy Frankston St Kilda
Mid-Season Anthony Harvey Frankston St Kilda
Mid-Season Brett Evans Springvale Melbourne
Mid-Season Alan Thorpe Oakleigh Footscray
Mid-Season John Cunningham Port Melbourne Geelong
Mid-Season Terry Keays Frankston Collingwood
Mid-Season Andrew Krakouer Sandringham North Melbourne
Mid-Season Russell Evans Coburg Footscray
Mid-Season Danny Morgan Preston Essendon
Mid-Season Anthony McGregor Prahran Fitzroy
Mid-Season Dallas Normington Werribee Fitzroy
1992 National Scott Simister Springvale Melbourne
National Damian Hardwick Springvale Essendon
Pre-Season Matthew Penny Box Hill Carlton
Pre-Season Chris Hollow Dandenong St Kilda
Pre-Season Jason Williams Williamstown Collingwood
Pre-Season Darren Bourke Dandenong St Kilda
Pre-Season Nick Hanson Sandringham St Kilda
Mid-Season John Parker Frankston Brisbane
Mid-Season Greg Doyle Dandenong Melbourne
Mid-Season Julian Shanks Williamstown Footscray
Mid-Season Andrew Tarpey Sandringham Richmond
Mid-Season Brian McInnes Williamstown Footscray
Mid-Season Tim Livingstone Box Hill Richmond
Mid-Season Kevin O’Donnell Springvale Hawthorn
Mid-Season Anthony McDonald Coburg Hawthorn
Mid-Season Nick Probert Prahran Collingwood
1991 National Jamie Rundle Dandenong Footscray
National Damian Ryan Coburg Footscray
National Ron De Iulio Box Hill Carlton
Pre-Season Paul McCormack Dandenong Carlton
Pre-Season Ernie Hug Prahran Hawthorn
Pre-Season Rohan Welsh Dandenong Carlton
Mid-Season Ashley Byrne Box Hill Brisbane
Mid-Season Ernie Hug Prahran Sydney
Mid-Season Athos Hrysoulakis Prahran Richmond
Mid-Season Stephen Zamykal Williamstown North Melbourne
Mid-Season Paul Brown Dandenong Footscray
Mid-Season Stephen Wearne Sandringham Melbourne
Mid-Season Darren Enever Werribee Geelong
1990 Pre-Season Kevin Dyson Oakleigh Melbourne
Pre-Season Dean Greig Camberwell St Kilda
Mid-Season Steven Cummings Sandringham St Kilda
Mid-Season Paul Smit Springvale Sydney
Mid-Season Darron Wilkinson Camberwell Fitzroy
Mid-Season Darren Read Dandenong Carlton
Mid-Season Peter Van Der Meer Frankston Melbourne
Mid-Season Darren Collins Port Melbourne Fitzroy
1989 National Grant Lawrie Box Hill St Kilda
Pre-Season Danny Del-Re Williamstown Footscray
Pre-Season Adrian Bassett Coburg Carlton
Pre-Season Tim Rieniets Coburg Carlton
Pre-Season David Sullivan Camberwell Richmond
Pre-Season Ian Rickman Williamstown Footscray
Pre-Season Ken Rainsford Port Melbourne North Melbourne
Pre-Season Robert Kerr Brunswick Sydney
1988 National Peter Bourke Box Hill Essendon
1987 National Andy Goodwin Box Hill Richmond

 

NATIONAL PRE-SEASON ROOKIE OTHER MID-SEASON TOTAL
2018 6 4 3 13
2017 2 1 4 7
2016 6 7 13
2015 4 4 8
2014 4 4
2013 3 5 8
2012 3 6 9
2011 2 11 3 16
2010 1 2 6 2 11
2009 2 8 10
2008 1 2 3
2007 2 2 6 10
2006 5 5 10
2005 2 1 8 11
2004 6 5 11
2003 5 2 5 12
2002 4 9 13
2001 3 1 9 13
2000 1 1 9 11
1999 1 3 4
1998 1 1 6 8
1997 1 1 3 5
1996 2 2 2 6
1995 0
1994 3 3
1993 3 3 10 16
1992 2 5 9 16
1991 3 3 7 13
1990 2 6 8
1989 1 7 8
1988 1 1
1987 1 1
TOTAL 73 38 131 8 32 282

Naming Rights

Official Partners

Official Licencee / Supplier