Box Hill Hawks historical data

HISTORY

Joined VFL: 1951
Premiers: 2001, 2013, 2018 (3)
Runners-up: 1994, 2003, 2014, 2015 (4)
VFL Club Champions: 1991 (1)
J.J. Liston Trophy: Don Brown (1960), Doug Beasy (1961), Sam Mitchell (2002), Mitch Hallahan (2013), Alex Woodward (2014)
Norm Goss Memorial Medal: John Baird (2001), Jonathan Simpkin (2013), David Mirra (2018)
‘Frosty’ Miller Medal: Sam Grimley (2014, 2015)
Fothergill-Round-Mitchell Medal: Ron De Iulio (1991), Bruce Cohen (1994), Michael Firrito (2002)
Games record-holder: Jack Wright (180)
Goals record-holder: Paul Bolton (340)
Longest winning sequence: 13 (2003)
Longest losing sequence: 29 (1976-78)
Foxtel Cup: 2014

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1951 H Dunn A Mihan B Green
1952 W Morris W Morris W Morris
1953 W Morris W Morris W Morris
1954 W Morris W Morris W Morris
1955 C Love C Love H Dunn
1956 C Austen C Austen C Love
1957 C Austen C Love B Craig
1958 C Austen C Love A Gooch
1959 C Austen R Taylor B Craig
1960 D Beasy D Beasy D Brown
1961 D Beasy D Beasy B Craig
1962 D Beasy D Beasy B Craig
1963 A Gardiner A Gardiner B Craig
1964 A Gardiner A Gardiner A Gardiner
1965 A Gardiner A Gardiner C Fellows
1966 A Gardiner A Gardiner I Bates
1967 A Gardiner A Gardiner G Fellows
1968 W Arthur / B Coughlan I Bates G Bryant
1969 J Walker J Walker T Dawson
1970 G Ireland G Ireland J Baker
1971 R Johnson R Johnson L Thompson
1972 K McNamee K McNamee K Ralph
1973 P Langley / G Ireland K Ralph G Bryant
1974 G Ireland G Bryant A Curtis
1975 G Bryant G Bryant G Bryant
1976 L Foote G Bryant V Lawther
1977 W Kirby / K Smith J Tuckwell G Cook
1978 K Smith J Ralph M Connolly
1979 P Langley J Ralph C Cruse
1980 P Langley C Cruse S Harper
1981 P Pettigrew P Pettigrew P Pettigrew
1982 E Moore M Connolly S Witnish
1983 E Moore G Withers P Nicholson
1984 E Moore G Withers P Nicholson
1985 E Moore G Withers S Teakel
1986 R Murrie R Murrie D Bourke
1987 H Martin M Turner P Nicholson
1988 H Martin M Turner D Pevitt
1989 P Francis P Francis L Zarafa
1990 P Francis P Francis M Lisle
1991 S Molloy M Lisle L Zarafa
1992 S Molloy M Lisle C Watson
1993 J Murphy M Lisle D Banfield
1994 J Murphy D Banfield T Livingstone
1995 J Murphy D Banfield Z Badrock
1996 J Murphy D Banfield D Payne
1997 J Murphy T Livingstone T Livingstone
1998 J Murphy D Wilkinson C Crowley
1999 B Mason D Wilkinson A Slater
2000 D McDonald B Hartin M Brewer
2001 D McDonald M Brewer J Baird
2002 D McDonald M Brewer S Mitchell
2003 A Liberatore A Pugsley M Ball
2004 A Collins C Alleway S Bailey
2005 A Collins C Alleway S Greene
2006 D Christensen K Height M Ball
2007 D Christensen K Height N Smith
2008 B Mitchell A Neville S Kenna
2009 B Bolton S Kenna / L Markovic S Iles
2010 B Bolton S Kenna E Curnow
2011 D Carroll S Gibson S Gibson
2012 D Carroll D Pratt / B Muston T Schneider
2013 D Carroll D Pratt K Cheney
2014 M Bello D Mirra S Iles
2015 M Bello D Mirra J Simpkin
2016 M Bello D Mirra D Mirra
2017 C Newman D Mirra M Warren
2018 C Newman A Moore A Moore
2019 M Bailey A Moore D Mirra

 

DRAFTEES

1987 Andy Goodwin (Richmond/Melbourne) 56/17 games
1988 Peter Bourke (Essendon/Fitzroy) 1/22
1989 Grant Lawrie (St Kilda) 17
1991 Ashley Byrne (Brisbane) 0, Ron De Iulio (Carlton) 104
1992 Tim Livingstone (Richmond) 8, Matthew Penny (Carlton) 0
1993 Jarrod Molloy (Fitzroy/Brisbane/Collingwood) 59/61/49, Paul Mullarvey (Fitzroy) 0
1994 Andrew Nichol (Western Bulldogs) 3
1996 Matthew Bishop* (Melbourne/Port Adelaide) 18/132
1997 Mark Matthews* (Collingwood) 0
1998 Simon Godfrey (Melbourne) 105, Troy Simmonds (Melbourne/Fremantle/Richmond) 40/64/93
2001 John Baird* (North Melbourne) 46, Michael Georgiadis* (Hawthorn) 0, Sam Mitchell (Hawthorn/West Coast) 307/22
2002 Clinton Alleway* (North Melbourne) 0, Laurence Angwin* (Carlton) 4, Michael Firrito* (North Melbourne) 275
2003 Matthew Ball (Hawthorn) 17, Stephen Kenna (Carlton) 5, Michael Rix* (Hawthorn) 0, Doug Scott (Hawthorn) 0
2004 Simon Taylor (Hawthorn) 85, Kristan Height* (Hawthorn) 0
2005 Cameron Howat* (Richmond) 21, Ben McGlynn* (Hawthorn/Sydney) 44/127
2009 Sam Iles* (Gold Coast) 26, Lukas Markovic (Western Bulldogs) 29
2010 Robert Campbell* (Melbourne) 0, Ed Curnow* (Carlton) 165, Cameron Pedersen* (North Melbourne/Melbourne) 16/64
2011 Jarrod Boumann (Hawthorn) 2, Sam Gibson* (North Melbourne/Adelaide) 130/5, Adam Pattison* (Hawthorn) 0
2012 Matt Jones (Melbourne) 61
2015 Sam Collins (Fremantle) 14
2017 Sam Switkowski (Fremantle) 20, David Mirra* (Hawthorn) 11
2018 Ned Reeves* (Hawthorn) 0

Figures correct to end of 2019 season.

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1994 David Banfield, Tim Livingstone, Darron Wilkinson
1995 Brett Greig, Tim Livingstone, Darron Wilkinson
1996 Heath Goodale
1997 Andrew Tranquilli
1998 Darron Wilkinson
2000 Matthew Brewer, Peter Mann
2001 John Baird, Matthew Brewer
2002 Mark Passador
2003 Stephen Kenna
2004 Kristan Height
2005 Clinton Alleway
2007 Nick Smith
2008 Stephen Kenna
2009 Sam Iles, Stephen Kenna, Cameron Pedersen
2010 Ed Curnow
2011 Sam Gibson, David Mirra
2013 Sam Iles, David Mirra
2014 David Mirra
2015 David Mirra
2017 Anthony Brolic, Andrew Moore, Chris Newman (Coach)

 

REPRESENTATIVE PLAYERS

1992 David Buttifant, Simon Dalrymple, Tim Livingstone
1994 Tim Livingstone
1995 Brett Greig, Tim Livingstone, Darron Wilkinson
1996 Heath Goodale
1997 Tim Livingstone, Andrew Tranquilli
1998 Andrew Nichol
1999 Mark Brebner, Matthew Brewer, Andrew Tranquilli
2001 Matthew Brewer
2002 Matthew Brewer, Mark Passador
2005 Clinton Alleway
2007 Kristan Height, Nick Smith
2008 Stephen Kenna, Alister Neville
2010 Luke Breust, Ed Curnow, Cameron Pedersen
2013 David Mirra
2014 Ayden Kennedy, Marc Lock, David Mirra
2016 David Mirra, Max Warren
2017 Chris Jones, Andrew Moore, Sam Switkowski

 

HIGHS & LOWS

AGAINST HIGHEST YEAR LOWEST YEAR
Casey Demons 23.11 (149) 1992 3.9 (27) 2011
Coburg 26.5 (161) 2015 5.7 (37) 1996
Collingwood 23.15 (153) 2012 7.15 (57) 2016
Essendon 18.18 (126) 2001 7.9 (51) 2018
Footscray 18.12 (120) 2015 10.8 (68) 2016
Frankston 30.13 (193) 2002 3.13 (31) 2005
Geelong 21.20 (146) 2005 9.8 (62) 2012
Northern Blues 26.17 (173) 1992 4.11 (35) 1956
North Melbourne 11.7 (73) 2018 11.7 (73) 2018
Port Melbourne 26.13 (169) 2006 3.4 (22) 1953
Richmond 18.8 (116) 2017 6.12 (48) 2018
Sandringham 25.20 (170) 1954 5.8 (38) 1961
Werribee 23.16 (154) 1992 3.6 (24) 1996
Williamstown 21.13 (139) 1994 3.16 (34) 1992

Figures correct to end of 2019 season.

 

ALL-TIME HIGHS & LOWS

Highest score: 31.26 (212) vs Camberwell 1989
Lowest score: 3.4 (22) vs Port Melbourne 1953

Includes former VFA/VFL teams. Figures correct to end of 2019 season.

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Casey Demons 60 28 32 0
Coburg 74 35 38 1
Collingwood 16 8 8 0
Essendon 11 4 7 0
Footscray 8 5 2 1
Frankston 49 30 18 1
Geelong 29 19 10 0
Northern Blues 64 38 24 2
North Melbourne 2 0 2 0
Port Melbourne 77 23 53 1
Richmond 9 4 5 0
Sandringham 75 41 33 1
Werribee 89 37 52 0
Williamstown 81 31 47 3
Total Versus Existing Clubs 644 303 331 10
OVERALL TOTAL 921 451 458 12

The overall total figures include matches against past VFA/VFL clubs.  All figures are calculated from Division 1 matches only. Figures correct to end of 2019 season.

Naming Rights

Official Partners

Official Licencee / Supplier