Casey Demons historical data

HISTORY

Joined VFL: 1982
Premiers: 1987, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999 (5)
Runners-up: 1990, 2016, 2018 (3)
VFL Club Champions: 1995, 1999 (2)
J.J. Liston Trophy: Stuart Nicol (1990), David Robbins (2000)
Norm Goss Memorial Medal: Daryl Vernon (1987), Martin Mellody (1995), Kain Taylor (1996), Ben Delarue (1998), Daniel Donati (1999)
‘Frosty’ Miller Medal:
Fothergill-Round-Mitchell Medal: Andrew Shipp (1998), Mark Passador (1999), Bayley Fritsch (2017)
Games record-holder: Damian Carroll (233)
Goals record-holder: Shayne Smith (470)
Longest winning sequence: 16 (1999)
Longest losing sequence: 10 (2005)

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1982 P Pinnell P Pinnell T Carroll
1983 L Fowler L Fowler G Dempster
1984 L Fowler L Fowler G Dempster
1985 L Fowler G Anderson P Malone
1986 P Fryer D Vernon P Malone
1987 P Maylin P Maylin P Dudley
1988 P Maylin P Maylin G Dempster
1989 P Maylin P Maylin S Clark
1990 P Maylin G Meade S Clark
1991 P Maylin G Dempster P Maylin
1992 B Sheehy R Morgan S Clark / P Scurrah
1993 B Sheehy R Morgan D Knight
1994 B Sheehy D Knight J Caples
1995 M Ford D Knight J Caples
1996 B Gotch K Taylor S Clark
1997 B Gotch K Taylor D Knight
1998 P Nicholson K Taylor A Little
1999 P Nicholson K Taylor A Little
2000 P Nicholson J Caples P O’Brien
2001 P Nicholson J Caples S Harrison
2002 K Sheldon J Caples D Carroll
2003 G FitzGerald S Harrison S Harrison
2004 G Wright S Harrison S Harrison
2005 P Banfield S Harrison S Harrison
2006 P Banfield S Harrison D Biagi
2007 P Banfield N Carmody S Harrison
2008 G Hutchison K Matthews J Wall
2009 P German K Matthews J Wall
2010 B Gotch K Matthews B Miller
2011 B Gotch K Matthews T Mohr
2012 B Lovett E Panozza / K Matthews T Couch
2013 R Welsh E Panozza J Hogan
2014 R Welsh E Panozza M Gawn
2015 J Plapp E Panozza A Riley
2016 J Plapp J Hutchins J Hutchins
2017 J Plapp J Hutchins J Trengove
2018 J Rawlings J Hutchins C Wagner
2019 J Rawlings / S Radford M White J Munro

 

DRAFTEES

1990 Paul Smit (Sydney) 0 games
1992 Damien Hardwick (Essendon/Port Adelaide) 153/54, Kevin O’Donnell (Hawthorn) 0, Scott Simister (Melbourne) 3
1993 Brett Evans (Melbourne) 0
1996 Brett Evans (Richmond) 28
1998 Andrew Shipp (Fremantle) 35
1999 Craig Clarke* (Brisbane) 0, Mark Passador* (Carlton) 0
2000 David Sheahan* (Western Bulldogs) 0
2001 David Robbins* (Melbourne) 0
2009 Alex Silvagni* (Fremantle/Carlton) 53/7
2011 Tim Mohr (GWS/Hawthorn) 48/0
2016 Declan Keilty* (Melbourne) 2, Oscar McInerney* (Brisbane) 37, Tim Smith* (Melbourne) 13
2017 Bayley Fritsch (Melbourne) 45
2018 Corey Wagner* (Melbourne) 11, Jay Lockhart* (Melbourne) 12

Figures correct to end of 2019 season.

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1994 Denis Knight, Scott Peacock, Craig Phillips
1995 Shane Burgmann, Jason Caples, Brett Evans, Denis Knight, Martin Mellody, Kevin O’Donnell, Kain Taylor
1996 Shane Burgmann, Jason Caples, Simon Clark, Brett Evans, Adrian Little
1997 Shane Burgmann, Damian Carroll, John Carroll, Shayne Smith
1998 Damian Carroll, Andrew Shipp, Shayne Smith
1999 Jason Caples, John Carroll, Simon Clark, Denis Knight, Adrian Little, Peter Nicholson (Coach), Mark Passador
2000 Damian Carroll, Adrian Little, David Robbins, Shayne Smith, Scott Sutherland
2001 Chris Oliver, David Robbins
2002 Damian Carroll, Steven Harrison
2003 Steven Harrison
2005 Steven Harrison
2006 David Biagi, Kyle Matthews
2007 Kyle Matthews
2008 James Wall
2009 Peter German (Coach), Alex Silvagni, James Wall
2010 Michael Stockdale, James Wall
2011 Tim Mohr, James Wall
2012 Evan Panozza, Luke Tynan
2013 Evan Panozza
2016 Jack Hutchins, Declan Keilty, Tim Smith
2017 Bayley Fritsch
2018 Jay Lockhart, Jade Rawlings (Coach), Corey Wagner
2019 James Munro, Mitch White

 

REPRESENTATIVE PLAYERS

1990 Geoff Clarke, Martin Mende, Paul Smit
1992 Simon Clark
1994 Sacha Dyson-Holland, Denis Knight, Paul Scurrah
1995 Shane Burgmann, Brett Evans, Martin Mellody
1996 Shane Burgmann, Jason Caples, Brett Evans, Kain Taylor
1997 Shane Burgmann, Damian Carroll, John Carroll, Simon Clark, Shayne Smith, Kain Taylor
1998 Damian Carroll, John Carroll, Denis Knight, Shayne Smith
1999 John Carroll
2001 Steve Harrison, Chris Oliver, David Pitt, David Robbins
2002 Trevor Cranston
2004 Nick Stone
2008 James Wall
2010 Michael Stockdale, James Wall
2013 Evan Panozza
2014 Evan Panozza
2016 Tim Smith
2017 Bayley Fritsch, Jack Hutchins, Justin Plapp (Coach)

 

HIGHS & LOWS

AGAINST HIGHEST YEAR LOWEST YEAR
Box Hill Hawks 30.17 (197) 1988 4.18 (42) 2019
Coburg 28.24 (192) 1997 7.8 (50) 1989
Collingwood 22.10 (142) 2011 2.7 (19) 2016
Essendon 25.12 (162) 2013 7.10 (52) 2000
Footscray 20.8 (128) 2016 8.7 (55) 2014
Frankston 27.17 (179) 2016 4.14 (38) 2019
Geelong 22.8 (140) 2012 5.9 (39) 2019
Northern Blues 30.16 (196) 1991 6.7 (43) 2017
North Melbourne 18.11 (119) 2019 5.14 (44) 2018
Port Melbourne 22.21 (153) 2006 5.10 (40) 2017
Richmond 18.22 (130) 2000 6.7 (43) 2019
Sandringham 29.25 (199) 1990 5.8 (38) 2015
Werribee 25.14 (164) 1984 3.10 (28) 2012
Williamstown 28.13 (181) 1995 4.6 (30) 2014

Figures correct to end of 2019 season.

 

ALL-TIME HIGHS & LOWS

Highest score: 32.25 (217) vs Dandenong 1989
Lowest score: 2.7 (19) vs Collingwood 2016

Includes former VFA/VFL teams. Figures correct to end of 2019 season.

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Box Hill Hawks 60 32 28 0
Coburg 58 34 24 0
Collingwood 21 16 5 0
Essendon 14 11 3 0
Footscray 9 3 6 0
Frankston 67 45 22 0
Geelong 32 14 18 0
Northern Blues 61 41 20 0
North Melbourne 2 2 0 0
Port Melbourne 61 31 29 1
Richmond 9 3 6 0
Sandringham 56 29 27 0
Werribee 59 26 32 1
Williamstown 61 25 35 1
Total Versus Existing Clubs 570 312 255 3
OVERALL TOTAL 716 401 312 3

The overall total figures include matches against past VFA/VFL clubs.  All figures are calculated from Division 1 matches only. Figures correct to end of 2019 season.

Naming Rights

Official Partners

Official Licencee / Supplier