Frankston historical data

HISTORY

Joined VFL: 1966-2016, 2018
Premiers: 1978 (Second Division)
Runners-up: 1984, 1996, 1997 (3)
VFL Club Champions: 1996, 1997 (2)
J.J. Liston Trophy Winner: Peter Geddes (1984), John Georgiou (1999), Aaron Edwards (2006)
Norm Goss Memorial Medallist:
‘Frosty’ Miller Medallist: Nicholas Sautner (2001, 2002), Aaron Edwards (2006)
Games record-holder: Daniel Clarke (203)
Goals record-holder: Justin Berry (233)
Longest winning sequence: 10 (1997)
Longest losing sequence: 24 (2014-16)

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1966 R McHugh R McHugh G Slade
1967 R McHugh R McHugh G Slade
1968 A Carr A Carr G Anderson
1969 B Vaughan B Vaughan C Coutts
1970 B Vaughan B Vaughan P Lovelock
1971 K Rowe K Rowe J Renouf
1972 K Rowe K Rowe K Rowe
1973 K Rowe K Rowe R McNab
1974 K Rowe K Rowe V Ellis
1975 R Davies R Davies G Kendall
1976 R Davies R Davies L Hendricksen
1977 R Davies R Davies G Guy
1978 B Mace J Kennedy R Mace
1979 G Pavlou J Kennedy P Geddes
1980 F Davis / I Bremner A Sampson P Geddes
1981 M Patterson P Geddes B Jones
1982 M Patterson P Boyd G Lyn
1983 M Patterson P Boyd P Rogerson
1984 G Kendall P Geddes P Geddes
1985 G Kendall P Geddes A Beaton
1986 G Kendall P Geddes G Raven
1987 J Sarau P Geddes G Brown
1988 J Sarau G Brown P Martin
1989 J Sarau G Brown R Mace
1990 R Rowe M Gamble M McCarthy
1991 R Rowe R Mace S Hamill
1992 R Mace S Hamill P Williams
1993 R Mace S Hamill M Brown
1994 G Kendall S Hamill D Ryan
1995 G Kendall D Ryan I Atkinson
1996 D Rhys-Jones D Ryan S Millane
1997 D Rhys-Jones B Moore B Moore
1998 D Rhys-Jones B Moore B Moore
1999 R Mace S Burgmann J Georgiou
2000 R Mace S Burgmann B Malloy
2001 R Mace S Burgmann B Malloy
2002 R Mace / P Partington S Burgmann M Ablett / N Sautner
2003 B Lovett C Clark M Ablett / A Roberts
2004 B Lovett M Ablett M Ablett
2005 B Lovett J Hynes / A Roberts M Ablett
2006 B Lovett J Hynes / A Roberts A Edwards
2007 B Lovett A Roberts A Edwards
2008 B Lovett S Pollard M Marigliani
2009 S Grant S Pollard T Dickson
2010 S Goosey P Kennedy M Hibberd
2011 S Goosey P Kennedy / M Bosward L Potts
2012 S Goosey M Bosward / L Potts M Baguley
2013 S Goosey M Bosward / L Potts / L Kitchin S Hockey
2014 S Goosey L Kitchin B Cavarra
2015 P Hill S Hockey B Cavarra
2016 P Hill J Pongracic J Newman
2018 A Skrobalak B Mullane L Pierce
2019 D Ryan J Newman

 

DRAFTEES

1990 Peter Vandermeer (Melbourne) 0
1992 John Parker (Brisbane) 3
1993 Anthony Harvey (St Kilda) 4, Terry Keays (Collingwood) 0, Daniel McCarthy (St Kilda) 0
2001 Matthew Boyd* (Western Bulldogs) 292
2002 Ryan Ferguson (Melbourne) 47
2004 Chris Bryan (Carlton/Collingwood) 16/30
2006 Aaron Edwards (North Melbourne/Richmond) 78/12
2009 Marcus Marigliani* (Essendon) 2
2010 Michael Hibberd (Essendon/Melbourne) 84/39
2011 Mark Baguley* (Essendon) 124
2012 Kyle Martin* (Collingwood) 6, Leigh Osborne* (Gold Coast) 1, Dylan Van Unen (Essendon) 1
2013 Sam Lloyd (Richmond/Western Bulldogs) 57/0
2014 Nic Newman* (Sydney/Carlton) 31/0

 

REPRESENTATIVE PLAYERS

1990 Peter Vandermeer
1992 John Parker
1994 Steven Cochrane, Paul Williams
1995 Brett Bowey, Brendon Moore
1996 Brett Bowey, Daniel Clarke, Heath Mead, Sean Millane
1997 Steven Cummings, Brian Leys, Sean Millane, Brendon Moore
1998 Damien Clarke, Tom Gilligan, Brendon Moore
1999 John Georgiou
2001 Shane Burgmann, John Georgiou, Adrian Little, Nicholas Sautner
2002 Adrian Little, Nicholas Sautner
2004 Michael Ablett
2005 Michael Ablett
2007 Justin Berry
2008 Justin Berry, Marcus Marigliani
2012 Khan Haretuku, Kyle Martin, Leigh Osborne
2013 Riley Heddles, Sam Lloyd, Michael Lourey, Scott Simpson
2014 Khan Haretuku
2016 Ben Cavarra

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1994 Ty Esler, Steve Hamill, Shane Moorwood
1996 Brett Bowey, Sean Millane, Andrew Pickering, Stephen Ryan
1997 Steve Cummings, Brian Leys, Brendon Moore, David Rhys-Jones (Coach)
1998 Damien Clarke, Darren King, Brendon Moore
1999 Daniel Clarke, John Georgiou
2000 John Georgiou
2001 Adrian Little, Bevan Malloy, Nicholas Sautner, Scott Simister
2002 Adrian Little, Nicholas Sautner
2003 Michael Ablett, Ash Roberts
2004 Michael Ablett
2005 Michael Ablett, Justin Berry
2006 Aaron Edwards, Shaun Pollard, Neil Winterton
2007 Justin Berry
2008 Paul Kennedy, Marcus Marigliani
2009 Michael Hibberd, Marcus Marigliani
2010 Russell Gabriel, Michael Hibberd
2011 Russell Gabriel
2012 Lachlan Delahunty, Khan Haretuku, Kyle Martin, Leigh Osborne
2013 Russell Gabriel, Sam Lloyd, Michael Lourey, Scott Simpson
2014 Ben Cavarra, Nic Newman
2016 Ben Cavarra
2018 Corey Rich

 

HIGHS & LOWS

AGAINST HIGHEST YEAR LOWEST YEAR
Box Hill Hawks 36.9 (225) 1985 4.9 (33) 2014
Casey Demons 24.10 (154) 2006 2.10 (22) 1995
Coburg 35.14 (224) 1993 7.5 (47) 2012
Collingwood 16.9 (105) 2008 1.4 (10) 2018
Essendon 19.9 (117) 2001 6.5 (41) 2018
Footscray 13.3 (81) 2016 7.8 (50) 2018
Geelong 20.11 (131) 2000 4.5 (29) 2018
Northern Blues 26.19 (175) 1979 3.8 (26) 2015
North Melbourne 20.9 (129) 2018 8.7 (55) 2018
Port Melbourne 28.16 (184) 1989 5.6 (36) 2011
Richmond 14.15 (99) 2016 7.7 (49) 2015
Sandringham 26.21 (177) 1979 3.10 (28) 2018
Werribee 26.21 (177) 1984 4.6 (30) 1998
Williamstown 27.23 (185) 1984 4.3 (27) 2018

Figures correct to end of 2018 season.

 

ALL-TIME HIGHS & LOWS

Highest score: 36.18 (234) vs Waverley 1983
Lowest score: 1.4 (10) vs Collingwood 2018

Includes former VFA/VFL teams. Figures correct to end of 2018 season.

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Box Hill Hawks 48 18 29 1
Casey Demons 66 22 44 0
Coburg 66 37 29 0
Collingwood 14 4 10 0
Essendon 10 2 7 1
Footscray 4 0 4 0
Geelong 23 4 19 0
Northern Blues 63 26 36 1
North Melbourne 2 1 1 0
Port Melbourne 63 25 38 0
Richmond 6 1 3 2
Sandringham 69 27 42 0
Werribee 71 35 36 0
Williamstown 57 21 35 1
Total Versus Existing Clubs 562 223 333 6
OVERALL TOTAL 759 333 418 8

The overall total figures include matches against past VFA/VFL clubs. All figures are calculated from Division 1 matches only. Figures correct to end of 2018 season.

Naming Rights

Official Partners

Official Licencee / Supplier