Geelong historical data

HISTORY

Joined VFL: (VFA: 1887–1897), 2000
Premiers: 1878, 1879, 1880, 1882, 1883, 1884, 1886, 2002, 2007, 2012 (10)
Runners-up: 1881, 1887, 1888, 1895, 2006, 2013 (6)
VFL Club Champions:
J.J. Liston Trophy: James Byrne (2007), Jordan Schroder (2013)
Norm Goss Memorial Medal: James Rahilly (2002), Tom Lonergan (2007), George Horlin-Smith (2012)
‘Frosty’ Miller Medal:
Fothergill-Round-Mitchell Medal: Jason Davenport (2006)
Games record-holder: Jackson Hollmer (106)
Goals record-holder: Matthew McCarthy (119)
Longest winning sequence: 9 (2012)
Longest losing sequence: 8 (2005)

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
2000 R Watt Rotation P Lindsay
2001 R Watt Rotation P Corrigan
2002 R Watt T McGrath D Mensch
2003 R Watt T McGrath A Carrazzo
2004 R Watt J Byrne J Byrne
2005 L Tudor J Byrne M Spencer
2006 L Tudor J Byrne J Byrne
2007 L Tudor J Byrne T Callan
2008 L Tudor J Byrne J Davenport
2009 D Amos J Podsiadly J Podsiadly
2010 D Amos J Podsiadly / M Firman R Gamble
2011 D Amos M Firman / T Selwood J Simpkin
2012 M Knights T Selwood J Simpkin
2013 M Knights T Selwood M Corrigan
2014 M Knights D Gleeson J Schroder
2015 P Hood J Hollmer / B Raidme / J Sheringham / R Williams T Ruggles
2016 S O’Bree Rotation T Atkins
2017 S O’Bree Rotation (T Atkins / J Edwards / B Moloney) J Tsitas
2018 S O’Bree T Atkins T Atkins
2019 S O’Bree A Black / J Tsitas S Simpson

 

DRAFTEES

2000 Tim Clark* (Geelong) 0 games, Leigh Harding* (North Melbourne) 141
2004 Matthew Egan (Geelong) 59
2006 Jason Davenport* (Geelong/Port Adelaide) 0/28
2007 Shane Mumford (Geelong/Sydney/GWS) 21/79/92, Scott Thompson (North Melbourne) 241
2009 Ben Johnson* (Geelong) 0, James Podsiadly* (Geelong/Adelaide) 83/21
2010 Jonathan Simpkin* (Geelong/Hawthorn/Essendon) 4/33/4
2011 Jackson Sheringham* (Geelong) 12
2015 Tom Ruggles* (Geelong) 22
2016 Ryan Abbott (Geelong/St Kilda) 5/0, Timm House (Geelong) 0, Tom Stewart (Geelong) 68
2018 Tom Atkins* (Geelong) 23

Figures correct to end of 2019 season.

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

2003 Andrew Carrazzo
2004 James Byrne, Matthew Egan
2005 James Byrne
2006 James Byrne (Captain)
2007 James Byrne (Captain)
2008 James Byrne
2009 Brodie Moles, James Podsiadly
2010 Jonathan Simpkin
2012 Troy Selwood
2013 Mark Corrigan, Matthew Knights (Coach), Ben Raidme, Troy Selwood, Matthew Sully
2016 Tom Atkins, Tom Stewart
2017 James Tsitas
2018 Tom Atkins, James Tsitas

 

REPRESENTATIVE PLAYERS

1999 Paul Lindsay
2001 Andrew Carrazzo
2004 James Byrne, Shannon Byrnes
2007 James Byrne (Captain), Jason Davenport
2008 Matthew Firman
2010 Jonathan Simpkin
2013 Dom Gleeson (Captain)

 

HIGHS & LOWS

AGAINST HIGHEST YEAR LOWEST YEAR
Box Hill Hawks 21.13 (139) 2012 7.7 (49) 2006
Casey Demons 31.6 (192) 2011 4.13 (37) 2018
Coburg 22.16 (148) 2003 6.9 (45) 2001
Collingwood 19.9 (123) 2008 4.9 (33) 2009
Essendon 20.19 (139) 2000 6.7 (43) 2015
Footscray 14.15 (99) 2017 2.10 (22) 2014
Frankston 24.18 (162) 2011 6.5 (41) 2005
Northern Blues 26.8 (164) 2002 2.9 (21) 2006
North Melbourne 21.11 (137) 2019 14.9 (93) 2019
Port Melbourne 23.11 (149) 2002 6.8 (44) 2017
Richmond 17.7 (109) 2018 6.9 (45) 2016
Sandringham 27.12 (174) 2014 8.7 (55) 2009
Werribee 25.16 (166) 2016 6.6 (42) 2001
Williamstown 24.16 (160) 2013 7.10 (52) 2017

Figures correct to end of 2019 season.

 

ALL-TIME HIGHS & LOWS

Highest score: 31.17 (203) vs Bendigo 2002
Lowest score: 2.9 (21) vs Northern Blues 2006

Includes former VFA/VFL teams. Figures correct to end of 2019 season.

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Box Hill Hawks 29 10 19 0
Casey Demons 32 18 14 0
Coburg 26 20 6 0
Collingwood 22 8 14 0
Essendon 16 8 8 0
Footscray 8 3 5 0
Frankston 24 20 4 0
Northern Blues 27 13 14 0
North Melbourne 3 2 1 0
Port Melbourne 30 13 17 0
Richmond 10 4 6 0
Sandringham 31 17 14 0
Werribee 31 19 12 0
Williamstown 24 11 13 0
Total Versus Existing Clubs 313 166 147 0
OVERALL TOTAL 394 212 182 0

The overall total figures include matches against past VFA/VFL clubs.  All figures are calculated from Division 1 matches only. Figures correct to end of 2019 season.

Naming Rights

Official Partners

Official Licencee / Supplier