Northern Blues historical data

HISTORY

Joined VFL: 1903
Premiers: 1968, 1969, 1983, 1984 (4)
Runners-up: 1971, 1978, 1981, 1982, 2009, 2010 (6)
VFL Club Champions: 1968, 1971, 1978, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 2006 (9)
J.J. Liston Trophy: William Summers (1926), Danny Warr (1934), Albert Hyde (1936), Jack Blackman (1949), Ted Henrys (1953), Richard Telford (1968), Laurie Hill (1971), Ray Shaw (1973), Trevor Durward (1978), Geoff Austen (1982), Matthew Burrows (1990)
Norm Goss Memorial Medal: Geoff Austen (1983), Neil Jordan (1984)
‘Frosty’ Miller Medal: Nicholas Sautner (2003)
Fothergill-Round-Mitchell Medal: Chris Owen (1989), Ahmed Saad (2011), Kane Lambert (2013)
Games record-holder: Frank ‘Dickie’ Dowling (174)
Goals record-holder: Jamie Shaw (673)
Longest winning sequence: 23 (1984-85)
Longest losing sequence: 29 (1909-11)
Foxtel Cup: 2011

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1926 L Dobrigh L Dobrigh W White
1927 L Dobrigh L Dobrigh W White
1928 W Adams W Adams H Bridgeford
1929 J Goonan J Goonan W Adams
1930 J Goonan J Goonan G Taylor
1931 R Cazaly R Cazaly J Monoghan
1932 H Hunter H Hunter G Smith
1933 C McSwain C McSwain R Cameron
1934 C McSwain C McSwain D Warr
1935 D Warr D Warr A Robinson
1936 B Hyde B Hyde N Fisher
1937 B Hyde B Hyde W Murray
1938 W Murray / B Muir W Murray / B Muir J Clarke
1939 A Morrison A Morrison F Dowling
1940 A Morrison A Morrison B Maslen
1941 F Dowling F Dowling J Connelly / J Norman
1942 No Play No Play No Play
1943 No Play No Play No Play
1944 No Play No Play No Play
1945 F Anderson F Anderson B Maslin
1946 F Anderson F Anderson S Stewart
1947 J Blackman J Blackman R Leishman
1948 J Blackman J Blackman J Blackman
1949 J Blackman J Blackman B Kollen
1950 H Thomas C Stewart L Walker
1951 R Ryan / R Riddell R Ryan / D Goldin T Henrys
1952 B Deacon B Deacon T Henrys
1953 B Deacon B Deacon T Henrys
1954 B Deacon T Henrys P Foley
1955 B Deacon F Lalor G Bradford
1956 B Deacon F Lalor L Sweet
1957 L Foote L Foote C Cooper
1958 L Foote L Foote J Cusack
1959 P Foley C Howard R Dangaard
1960 P Foley C Howard R McLachlan
1961 H Edmonds B McLachlan G Hancock
1962 H Edmonds J O’Keefe G Pinfold
1963 C Stewart G Hancock B Stewart
1964 C Stewart G Pinfold B Treloar
1965 J McArthur J McArthur R Murnane
1966 A Joyce A Joyce B Treloar
1967 A Joyce A Joyce D Dalton
1968 A Joyce A Joyce D Telford
1969 A Joyce A Joyce D Telford
1970 A Joyce A Joyce L Hill
1971 K Wright L Hill L Hill
1972 K Wright L Hill L Clark
1973 K Greenwood K Greenwood R Shaw
1974 B Syme H Martin N Zunneberg
1975 D Telford N Zunneberg G Grainger
1976 D Telford G Grainger G Schickert
1977 G Renwick G Renwick C Stewart
1978 H Martin H Martin H Martin
1979 H Martin H Martin P Bolger
1980 H Martin H Martin B Cooper
1981 H Martin P Marshall B Heard
1982 R Shaw R Shaw G Austen
1983 R Shaw R Shaw G Austin
1984 R Shaw R Shaw D Brine
1985 P Weightman D Brine G Salvador
1986 P Weightman D Brine J Shaw
1987 P Weightman D Brine G Reeves
1988 P Weightman D Brine R Dunbar
1989 N Jordan N Jordan R Dunbar
1990 N Jordan N Jordan J Lumicisi
1991 N Jordan N Jordan J Lumicisi
1992 N Jordan J Lumicisi J Lumicisi
1993 D Dickson G Reeves M Burrows
1994 P Weightman G Reeves S Taylor
1995 P Weightman S Taylor J Dobbs
1996 P Weightman S Taylor M Dobell
1997 P Weightman P Plunkett R Maiorana
1998 M Williams P Plunkett K Pascoe
1999 M Williams P Plunkett K Pascoe
2000 M Williams S Gibson B Zorzi
2001 M Williams S Gibson B Zorzi
2002 M Williams S Gibson C Ramsay
2003 M Williams S Gibson S Watson
2004 B Mitchell B Zorzi B Zorzi / J McCormick
2005 B Mitchell F Raso G Bowyer
2006 B Mitchell F Raso D Harford
2007 B Mitchell F Raso A Iacobucci
2008 D Teague J Vansittart J Saddington
2009 D Teague A Iacobucci D Ellard
2010 D Teague A Iacobucci J McCorkell
2011 D Harris A Iacobucci B McLean
2012 R Hyde / D Harris B Bransgrove / A Gianfagna A Marcon
2013 L Webster B Bransgrove / A Gianfagna K Lambert
2014 L Webster B Bransgrove T Wilson
2015 L Webster B Bransgrove B Walsh
2016 J Fraser T Wilson T Wilson
2017 J Fraser T Wilson C O’Shea
2018 J Fraser T Wilson T Wilson
2019 J Fraser T Wilson H Goddard

 

DRAFTEES

1993 Trent Hotton (Collingwood) 17 games
2000 Andrew Hill* (Collingwood) 1
2003 Peter Summers* (Essendon) 0
2006 Ross Young* (Carlton) 6
2011 Ahmed Saad (St Kilda) 33
2013 Jacob Ballard* (Fremantle) 1
2017 Cam O’Shea (Carlton) 11

Figures correct to end of 2019 season.

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1995 Fabian Carelli
1997 Robbie Maiorana
1998 Kristian Pascoe
1999 Shannon Gibson
2001 Shannon Gibson
2002 Brett Zorzi
2003 Nicholas Sautner
2005 Justin Crow
2006 Justin Crow, Daniel Harford, Barry Mitchell (Coach), Digby Morrell
2007 Adam Iacobucci
2008 Adam Iacobucci
2010 Adam Iacobucci
2011 Adam Iacobucci, Ahmed Saad
2012 Adam Marcon, Nick Meese
2013 Kane Lambert
2016 Tom Wilson
2017 Cam O’Shea
2018 Jesse Palmer
2019 Sam Fisher

 

REPRESENTATIVE PLAYERS

1990 Neil Jordan
1992 Joe Lumicisi, Glenn Reeves
1995 Fabian Carelli, Jamie Dodds, Simon Taylor
1997 Dean Haydock
1998 Travis Knights, Robert Maiorana, Kristian Pascoe
1999 Shannon Gibson
2002 Brett Zorzi, Matthew Collins
2005 Justin Crow
2007 Josh Houlihan
2008 Adam Iacobucci
2010 Adam Iacobucci, Jarrod McCorkell
2012 Adam Marcon
2013 Kane Lambert
2017 Cam O’Shea, Tom Wilson

 

HIGHS & LOWS

AGAINST HIGHEST YEAR LOWEST YEAR
Box Hill Hawks 32.15 (207) 2006 3.5 (23) 1995
Casey Demons 31.13 (199) 1986 2.6 (18) 2016
Coburg 25.22 (172) 1985 4.5 (29) 2004
Collingwood 19.15 (129) 2011 5.7 (37) 2019
Essendon 14.11(95) 2002 4.6 (30) 2017
Footscray 16.16 (112) 2014 5.8 (38) 2015
Frankston 29.9 (183) 2015 6.4 (40) 2004
Geelong 22.17 (149) 2004 2.9 (21) 2012
North Melbourne 21.10 (136) 2019 12.9 (81) 2018
Port Melbourne 26.22 (178) 1990 2.6 (18) 1905
Richmond 12.15 (87) 2014 4.7 (31) 2017
Sandringham 35.19 (229) 1984 2.6 (18) 2010
Werribee 29.18 (192) 1984 2.7 (19) 2001
Williamstown 27.18 (180) 1984 1.1 (7) 1905

Figures correct to end of 2019 season.

 

ALL-TIME HIGHS & LOWS

Highest score: 43.12 (270) vs Camberwell 1989
Lowest score: 0.4 (4) vs Brunswick 1905

Includes former VFA/VFL teams. Figures correct to end of 2019 season.

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Box Hill Hawks 64 24 38 2
Casey Demons 61 20 41 0
Coburg 156 78 75 3
Collingwood 20 11 9 0
Essendon 12 1 11 0
Footscray 7 2 5 0
Frankston 64 37 26 1
Geelong 27 14 13 0
North Melbourne 3 2 1 0
Port Melbourne 182 63 118 1
Richmond 7 1 6 0
Sandringham 139 75 63 1
Werribee 58 24 34 0
Williamstown 162 59 103 0
Total Versus Existing Clubs 962 411 543 8
OVERALL TOTAL 1,831 866 946 19

The overall total figures include matches against past VFA/VFL clubs.  All figures are calculated from Division 1 matches only. Figures correct to end of 2019 season.

Naming Rights

Official Partners

Official Licencee / Supplier