Published on April 14, 2017 12:35 pm

Peter Jackson VFL: Round 1

PORT MELBOURNE v. NORTHERN BLUES

Round 1 – 08/04/2017

02:00pm

North Port Oval

Live video streamed via vfl.com.au and radio via VFL Live

 

Port Melbourne

B: 3. L. Tynan, 31. B. Mihocek, 16. D. Viojo-Rainbow

HB: 1. M. Rivett, 21. L. Cook, 18. M. Wooffindin

C: 29. C.  Cain, 11. M.  Golby, 38. D.  Iaccarino

HF: 32. B. Pearson, 23. H. Sandilands, 9. B. Hogan

F: 7. D. Conway, 6. J. Lisle, 41. R. Hogan

R: 36. L. Waddell, 4. T. O’Sullivan, 35. E. Templeton

45. J O’Brien

Int: 12. J. Tynan, 37. H. Hooper, 13. T. Gordon, 33. C. Kelso, 20. S. Dwyer, 28. R. Nahas, 10. T.Pinwill, 30. B. Murdoch

 

 

Northern Blues

B: 13. C. O’Shea, 26. A. Silvagni, 70. T. Williamson

HB: 72. B. Smedts, 63. H. Macreadie, 7. D. Buckley

C: 62. B.  Boekhorst, 58. C.  Curnow, 49. D.  Armfield

HF: 51. R. Palmer, 48. K. Jaksch, 32. N. Graham

F: 14. L. Jones, 19. H. McKay, 42. J. Pickett

R: 15. A. Phillips, 60. D. Cuningham, 8. L. Russell

23rd Player: 35. M Stavrou

Int: 80. M. Korcheck, 47. C. Sheehan, 4. S. Russell, 34. J. Glass-McCasker, 55. L. Sumner, 6. G. Strachan, 1. T. Wilson, 31. P. Kerr, 56. A. Gallucci, 65. Z. Fisher, 67. C. Polson, 20. D. Stevens

 

FOOTSCRAY v. BOX HILL HAWKS

Round 1 – 14/04/2017

12:00

Victoria University Whitten Oval

Footscray

B: 28. J. Prudden, 32. K. Collins, 65. J. Russell

HB: 36. B. Lynch, 33. L. Young, 34. B. Williams

C: 24. S.  Biggs, 19. L.  Webb, 26. D.  Hamilton

HF: 31. B. Dale, 40. N. Mullenger-Mchugh, 27. P. Lipinski

F: 8. S. Crameri, 64. J. Foster, 30. F. Greene

R: 44. T. English, 22. M. Honeychurch, 35. C. Daniel

Int: 54. N. Jamieson, 51. L. Dalgleish, 61. L. Nash, 58. M. Goodyear

23P – 69. B. Dance

 

Box Hill Hawks

B: 62. C. Nash, 1. D. Mirra, 37. B. Hardwick

HB: 42. T. Miles, 71. J. Sicily, 35. H. Morrison

C: 70. D.  Willsmore, 40. K.  Stewart, 74. W.  Hartung

HF: 67. D. Howe, 75. R. Schoenmakers, 69. W. Langford

F: 31. R. Henderson, 32. J. Fitzpatrick, 73. T. O’Brien

R: 72. M. Pittonet, 66. J. Cousins, 63. J. O’Rourke

Int: 64. C. Glass, 5. M. Warren, 10. W. Hams, 12. C. Jones, 28. L. Cox, 13. N. Evans, 21. J. Fisher, 17. A. Kennedy, 7. A. Brolic, 38. L. Surman, 39. M. Lewis, 24. S. Switkowski

23P – 51. V. Addduci

 

 

SANDRINGHAM v. ESSENDON

Round 1 – 15/04/2017

02:00

Trevor Barker Beach Oval

Sandringham

B: 65. B. White, 61. D. Joyce, 7. S. Gilbert

HB: 70. D. McKenzie, 20. E. Le Grice, 80. S. Savage

C: 64. B.  Acres, 81. D.  Armitage, 39. E.  Phillips

HF: 36. J. Battle, 67. P. McCartin, 76. N. Wright

F: 43. T. Curren, 77. R. Marshall, 34. B. Long

R: 74. B. Longer, 15. K. Stevens, 66. J. Sinclair

Int: 62. R. Connellan, 6. J. Fisscher, 41. D. Minchington, 71. L. Pierce, 1. D. Weickhardt, 2. K. Answerth, 3. L. Verma, 16. M. Hayes, 33. N. Freeman, 63. N. O’Kearney, 75. B. Rice, 9. M. Cook

23P – 49. J. Sziller

 

Essendon

B: 20. J. Merrett, 50. J. Ferry, 39. H. Hocking

HB: 41. B. McNiece, 36. M. Hartley, 19. K. Mutch

C: 49. M.  Dea, 54. N.  O’Brien, 37. D.  Clarke

HF: 25. A. Morgan, 44. S. McKERNAN, 10. A. Francis

F: 38. S. Draper, 17. J. Stewart, 77. N. Holmes

R: 2. T. Bellchambers, 24. C. Bird, 16. J. Begley

Int: 62. M. Luxford, 8. M. Gleeson, 57. N. Hind, 58. B. Dobson, 55. D. Younan, 65. O. Uysal, 79. B. Laguda, 71. J. Cornell

23P – 56. J. Peters

 

 

COBURG v. COLLINGWOOD

Round 1 – 15/04/2017

02:40

Piranha Park

Coburg

B: 35. C. Holdsworth, 6. M. Orr, 10. S. Gregory

HB: 28. C. Byrne, 9. N. Blair, 5. R. Exon

C: 11. B.  Mullane, 1. B.  Allan, 26. L.  Hunt

HF: 12. P. McEvoy, 34. T. Curtis, 21. N. Dodge

F: 7. C. Burgess, 41. M. Kovacevic, 37. J. Corigliano

R: 29. T. Goodwin, 8. N. Mellington, 4. K. Posar

Int: 22. D. Wyatt, 14. M. Ercolano, 2. P. Lawlor, 38. D. Aujla, 24. Z. Wunhym, 25. T. Cleary, 48. A. Rambaldi

23P – 23. J. McDonald

 

Collingwood

B: 43. A. Oxley, 15. L. Dunn, 12. M. Scharenberg

HB: 21. T. Phillips, 35. S. McLarty, 6. T. Goldsack

C: 14. J.  Aish, 33. R.  Wills, 2. J.  De Goey

HF: 16. C. Mayne, 23. L. Keeffe, 32. W. Hoskin-Elliott

F: 19. L. Greenwood, 46. M. Cox, 11. J. Blair

R: 45. M. Lynch, 3. D. Wells, 24. J. Thomas

Int: 27. K. Kirby, 44. L. Mackie, 34. M. McCarthy, 60. J. Kelly, 55. R. Pendlebury, 61. N. Gray, 50. A. Woodward, 49. M. Chippendale, 47. G. Borthwick, 26. J. Daicos, 17. C. Brown, 36. B. Sier

23P – 48. L. Tardrew

 

 

 

RICHMOND v. NORTH BALLARAT

Round 1 – 16/04/2017

12:00

Punt Road Oval

Richmond

B: 42. R. Garthwaite, 53. H. Beasley, 11. J. Batchelor

HB: 32. C. Ellis, 38. S. Morris, 51. S. Darley

C: 64. T.  Silvestro, 54. J.  Ballard, 28. T.  Hunt

HF: 39. N. Drummond, 58. J. Aarts, 44. T. Stengle

F: 41. M. Chol, 57. B. Wood, 36. C. Moore

R: 47. I. Soldo, 21. J. Townsend, 27. S. Lloyd

Int: 37. C. Menadue, 26. A. Miles, 61. J. Fletcher, 63. J. Holden, 78. D. Coffield, 80. A. Forato, 62. J. Cass, 31. O. Markov, 15. J. Short, 1. N. Vlastuin, 23. K. Lambert, 7. B. Lennon

23P – 77. M. O’Sullivan

 

 

North Ballarat

B: 2. T. Lockyer, 40. L. Buckwell, 16. O. Tate

HB: 6. L. Herbert, 1. T. Thoolen, 23. S. Lyle

C: 5. J.  Keeble, 7. L.  Kiel, 11. M.  Austin

HF: 10. B. Payne, 42. H. Walters, 14. B. Cox

F: 8. L. Cassidy, 38. N. Hausler, 12. A. Hooper

R: 20. S. Beks, 37. J. Lukich, 3. N. Rippon

Int: 43. J. Korewha, 33. M. Johnston, 21. J. Cooke-Harrison, 30. B. Edwards, 13. T. Taurau, 31. B. Jones, 27. K. Mellington, 26. J. McQueen

23P – 47. N. McRoberts

 

 
WERRIBEE v. GEELONG

Round 1 – 16/04/2017

02:00

Spring Creek Reserve

Werribee

B: 46. M. Taylor, 48. N. Meredith, 5. J. Jones

HB: 3. M. Sodomaco, 39. M. Hibberd, 33. E. Vickers-Willis

C: 32. M.  Wood, 13. R.  Clarke, 37. W.  Fordham

HF: 44. C. Zurhaar, 23. B. McKay, 74. J. Anderson

F: 41. C. Wagner, 38. M. Daw, 40. N. Larkey

R: 30. K. Galloway, 24. M. Munro, 21. J. Simpkin

Int: 36. J. Williams, 35. D. Watson, 22. S. Durdin, 25. D. McFarlane, 6. J. Sharp, 26. D. Nielson, 18. J. Cleeland, 87. S. Thompson

23P – 56. M. Augerinos

 

Geelong

B: 40. J. Thurlow, 20. R. Gardner, 36. T. Ruggles

HB: 42. M. O’Connor, 24. J. Bews, 8. J. Kolodjashnij

C: 39. Z.  Guthrie, 21. J.  Murdoch, 5. N.  Cockatoo

HF: 37. S. Simpson, 23. A. Black, 27. S. Menegola

F: 17. E. Ratugolea, 12. W. Buzza, 6. L. McCarthy

R: 46. M. Blicavs, 11. D. Lang, 22. M. Duncan

Int: 41. J. Jones, 64. T. Atkins, 51. J. Tsitas, 52. A. Hickey, 50. D. Capiron, 31. J. Cunico, 30. T. House, 58. B. Moloney, 56. B. Reid, 15. M. Hayball, 65. S. McLachlan, 66. J. Edwards

23P – 62. C.Floyd

 

 

WILLIAMSTOWN v. CASEY DEMONS

Round 1 – 17/04/2017

02:00

Burbank Oval

Williamstown

B: 7. N. Sing, 31. D. Fahey, 19. D. Kempster

HB: 17. J. Charleston, 30. K. Gray, 18. J. Greiser

C: 3. S.  Dunell, 1. E.  Carr, 4. B.  Jolley

HF: 6. M. Gibbons, 33. T. Currie, 14. A. Siposs

F: 10. L. Masters, 13. A. Cordy, 2. B. Cavarra

R: 49. N. Meese, 9. A. Marcon, 24. W. Wheeler

Int: 35. B. Myers, 26. J. Newman, 28. C. Buykx-Smith, 25. J. Pongracic, 5. L. Schultz, 44. J. Owen, 16. B. Bewley, 11. J. Dorgan

23P – 37. N. Ebinger

 

 

Casey Demons

B: 1. J. Hutchins, 28. O. McDonald, 41. M. White

HB: 45. D. Keilty, 47. L. Filipovic, 91. M. Hibberd

C: 57. J.  Kennedy-Harris, 17. E.  Morris, 48. C.  Maynard

HF: 69. B. Kennedy, 38. T. Smith, 37. D. Johnstone

F: 35. A. Ferreira, 7. Y. Zijai, 2. B. Fritsch

R: 65. C. Pedersen, 64. A. Brayshaw, 54. J. Trengove

Int: 25. D. Gordon, 75. S. Dwyer, 9. M. Gent, 31. T. Baker, 24. J. Moncrieff, 32. J. Briggs, 27. A. Scott, 18. B. Hillard

23P – 22. G. Lok

Naming Rights

Official Partners

Official Licencee / Supplier