Published on August 29, 2019 3:08 pm

VFL FINALS WK 1, 2019

See the teams for Hard Yakka / Totally Workwear VFL ‘Love the Game’ Finals Week 1.

FOOTSCRAY v. WILLIAMSTOWN

2nd Qualifying Final – 31/08/2019

01:00 (Casey Radio)

Victoria University Whitten Oval

 

Footscray

B: 55. R. William, 18. F. Roberts, 40. L. Young

HB: 37. R. Smith, 8. J. Trengove, 34. B. Williams

C: 36. B.  Lynch, 19. L.  Webb, 61. L.  Nash

HF: 25. B. Cavarra, 52. R. Gardner, 67. J. Wallis

F: 24. B. Khamis, 26. B. Gowers, 23. L. Vandermeer

R: 41. J. Sweet, 28. C. Porter, 50. J. Prudden

Int: 58. G. Gleeson, 65. N. Hamad, 73. A. Hodge, 59. B. Kanakis, 66. R. McComb, 63. T. Short, 53. L. Sullivan, 57. D. Viojo-Rainbow

23P: 75. J. Boyd

 

In: D. Viojo-Rainbow, R. Gardner, A. Hodge, R. Smith, R. McComb, N. Hamad

Out: A. Scott,  S. Barnett

 

 

Williamstown

B: 17. J. Charleston, 21. J. Tippett, 32. N. Sing

HB: 11. J. Dorgan, 4. B. Myers, 18. J. Greiser

C: 25. L.  Hunt, 7. M.  Hibberd, 8. N.  Mellington

HF: 37. N. Ebinger, 34. J. Ottavi, 2. B. Kennedy

F: 3. S. Dunell, 26. J. Thorpe, 22. J. Pickess

R: 49. N. Meese, 24. W. Wheeler, 9. A. Marcon

Int: 6. S. Martyn, 10. L. Masters, 5. B. Monk, 20. M. Norton, 1. J. Pongracic, 16. N. Rodda, 31. C. Stephens, 15. O. Tate

23P: 48. T. Mundy

 

In: J. Charleston, T. Mundy, N. Mellington, J. Greiser, N. Meese, M. Hibberd

Out: S. McLarty, M. Philpot

 

 

 

RICHMOND v. ESSENDON

1st Qualifying Final – 31/08/2019

02:10 (Channel 7)

Swinburne Centre

 

Richmond

B: 43. D. Eggmolesse-Smith, 42. R. Garthwaite, 50. M. Pickett

HB: 33. K. Mcintosh, 38. N. Balta, 45. P. Naish

C: 37. C.  Menadue, 26. R.  Collier-Dawkins, 28. F.  Turner

HF: 39. J. Aarts, 40. C. Coleman-Jones, 21. J. Townsend

F: 31. O. Markov, 25. T. Nankervis, 36. C. Moore

R: 41. M. Chol, 27. J. Ross, 7. D. Butler

Int: 54. J. Ballard, 53. H. Beasley, 78. D. Coffield, 32. L. English,

46. B. Miller, 51. S. Morris, 64. T. Silvestro, 16. M. Weller

23P: 55. L. Street

 

 

Essendon

B: 49. M. Dea, 36. M. Hartley, 41. B. McNiece

HB: 76. B. Laguda, 30. B. Zerk-Thatcher, 50. J. Tynan

C: 24. J.  Houlahan, 39. T.  Mynott, 34. J.  Long

HF: 70. L. Mckenna, 73. D. Guccione, 55. D. Younan

F: 75. K. Aylett, 16. J. Begley, 12. M. Baguley

R: 74. R. Bowman, 40. W. Snelling, 23. D. Myers

Int: 68. N. Dixon, 59. A. Heppell, 77. H. Hocking, 56. D. Landt, 62. N. Lazzaro,

57. D. Marshall, 65. E. Sibbald, 72. T. Smith

23P: 54. M. Day

 

In: M. Hartley, D. Younan, J. Begley, L. Mckenna, W. Snelling, D. Marshall, N. Lazzaro

Out: J. Ridley, B. Fennell, J. Brown

 

 

 

GEELONG v. PORT MELBOURNE

2nd Elimination Final – 31/08/2019

02:10 (SEN 2, go.Footy Live)

Adcon Stadium

 

Geelong

B: 39. Z. Guthrie, 25. L. Henderson, 10. B. Jarvis

HB: 21. J. Kennerley, 48. A. Black, 37. S. Simpson

C: 6. J.  Clark, 34. J.  Parsons, 16. S.  Selwood

HF: 13. L. Fogarty, 12. W. Buzza, 41. J. Jones

F: 15. N. Kreuger, 28. D. Fort, 9. Z. Smith

R: 45. R. Abbott, 18. C. Constable, 27. S. Menegola

Int: 20. O. Brownless, 79. P. Dowling, 52. J. McLachlan, 75. C. Mitchell,

56. B. Reid, 36. B. Schlensog, 33. J. Tarca

23P: 54. C. Jones

 

In: C. Jones, L. Henderson, L. Fogarty, J. Clark

Out: A. Byrne

 

 

Port Melbourne

B: 23. R. Pendlebury, 34. H. Johnson, 8. D. Van Unen

HB: 37. H. Hooper, 36. L. Waddell, 3. E. Templeton

C: 21. B.  Jolley, 18. M.  Wooffindin, 1. M.  Rivett

HF: 13. J. Blair, 2. K. Haretuku, 17. M. Signorello

F: 22. D. Johnstone, 6. J. Lisle, 43. T. O’Sullivan

R: 47. M. Wenn, 5. S. Lange, 4. T. O’Sullivan

Int: 10. M. Arnot, 15. D. Beddison, 7. D. Conway, 14. I. Conway, 11. B. Lloyd,

32. B. Pearson, 30. E. Phillips, 29. C. Walker

23P: 26. J. Gasper

 

 

 

WERRIBEE v. BOX HILL HAWKS

1st Elimination Final – 01/09/2019

02:10 (Channel 7, 3WBC, SEN)

Adcon Stadium

 

Werribee

B: 18. R. Hebron, 26. D. Nielson, 21. L. Pinnuck

HB: 3. M. Sodomaco, 5. N. Coughlan, 30. M. Spencer

C: 9. J.  Clayton, 6. M.  Barlow, 22. B.  Malual

HF: 8. J. Henderson, 15. K. Declase, 10. J. Maishman

F: 37. J. Bennett, 14. T. House, 2. M. Munro

R: 31. A. Clarke, 29. D. Brew, 4. T. Gribble

Int: 17. M. Augerinos, 43. D. Bennett, 33. A. Domic, 38. H. Garoni,

13. K. Gray, 11. M. Hanson, 46. R. Kemp, 7. D. McFarlane

23P: 32. J. Riccardi

 

In: D. Bennett, M. Augerinos, K. Gray, M. Hanson

 

 

Box Hill Hawks

B: 44. D. Greaves, 30. K. Brand, 32. D. Mirra

HB: 29. C. Jiath, 34. J. Koschitzke, 50. D. Mascitti

C: 45. W.  Golds, 52. A.  Moore, 61. B.  Kilpatrick

HF: 42. T. Miles, 56. N. Mullenger-Mchugh, 33. M. Walker

F: 41. O. Hanrahan, 43. N. Reeves, 37. J. Ross

R: 27. M. Pittonet, 54. L. Meadows, 46. J. Cousins

Int: 51. V. Adduci, 67. N. Boucher, 75. C. Byrne, 66. M. DeWit, 62. S. Horner,

60. N. Lane, 53. L. Mackie, 63. L. Walker

23P: 57. M. Doreian

 

In: L. Mackie, D. Mascitti, N. Lane, C. Jiath, O. Hanrahan

Out: J. Cucinotta

Naming Rights

Official Partners

Official Licencee / Supplier